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Home >> Mazda >> 2010 >> RX-8 R3, 1.3 2 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> On-Board Diagnostic [Engine Control System] >> DTC P2196 [13B-MSP]

DTC P2196 [13B-MSP]

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

DTC P2196 A/F sensor signal stuck rich
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • The PCM monitors the A/F sensor output current when the following conditions are met. If the average output current is less than 0.85 A  for 25 s  , the PCM determines that the A/F sensor signal remains rich.

    MONITORING CONDITIONS 

    • ECT: more than 70°C {158°F} 
    • Engine speed: 1,000-3,200 RPM 
    • MAF amount: 6-80 g/s {0.80-10.58 lb/min} 
    • Target A/F feedback system status: feedback control
    • Input voltage from the HO2S: less than 0.2 V 

    Diagnostic support note 

  • This is an intermittent monitor (A/F sensor, HO2S.)
  • The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
  • PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
  • FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • A/F sensor malfunction
  • Fuel injector malfunction
  • Fuel line pressure malfunction
  • PCM malfunction
DTC REFERENCE CHART

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED 
  • Have FREEZE FRAME DATA and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (A/F sensor, HO2S related) been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE OR STORED DTC 
  • Turn the ignition switch off, then to the ON position (engine off.)
  • Verify the related PENDING CODE or stored DTCs.
  • Are other DTCs present?
Yes Go to the appropriate DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [13B-MSP] .)
No Go to the next step.
4 IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA 
  • Is DTC P2196 on FREEZE FRAME DATA?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to the FREEZE FRAME DATA DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [13B-MSP] .)
5 VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS 
  • Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
  • Verify the following PIDs. (See PCM INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .)
    • ECT
    • MAF
    • O2S12
    • RPM
  • Are the PIDs normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Inspect the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 10.
6 VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS UNDER FREEZE FRAME DATA CONDITION 
  • Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
  • Verify the following PIDs under the FREEZE FRAME DATA condition. (See PCM INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .)
    • ECT
    • MAF
    • O2S12
    • RPM
  • Are the PIDs normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Inspect the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 10.
7 INSPECT A/F SENSOR  Yes Inspect the following:
  • Loose installation of A/F sensor
  • Exhaust gas leakage between exhaust manifold and A/F sensor

If there is no malfunction detected, replace the A/F sensor. (See AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [13B-MSP] .)
If there is a malfunction detected, repair or replace the malfunctioning part. Then go to Step 10.
No Go to the next step.
8 INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR  Yes Replace the fuel injector, then go to Step 10. (See FUEL INJECTOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [13B-MSP] .)
No Go to the next step.
9 INSPECT FUEL LINE PRESSURE  Yes Inspect the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
10 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2196 COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
  • Perform the DRIVE MODE 1 and 3. (See OBD-II DRIVE MODE [13B-MSP] .)
  • Is the PENDING CODE same as DTC present?
Yes Replace the PCM, then go to the next step. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [13B-MSP] .)
No Go to the next step.
11 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE  Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [13B-MSP] .)
No DTC troubleshooting completed.