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Home >> Mazda >> 2010 >> RX-8 R3, 1.3 2 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> On-Board Diagnostic [Engine Control System] >> DTC P2123 [13B-MSP]

DTC P2123 [13B-MSP]

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

DTC P2123 APP sensor No. 1 circuit high input
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • The PCM monitors the input voltage from the APP sensor No. 1 when the engine is running. If the input voltage is more than 4.8 V  , the PCM determines that the APP sensor No. 1 circuit input voltage is high.

    Diagnostic support note 

  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM.)
  • The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in the first drive cycle.
  • FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • Connector or terminal malfunction
  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between APP sensor terminal F and PCM terminal 1AO
  • APP sensor No. 1 malfunction
  • Open circuit in wiring harness between APP sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 1 AS
  • PCM malfunction
G05982361Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
DTC REFERENCE CHART

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED 
  • Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 INSPECT APP SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect the APP sensor connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion.)
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 8.
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT APP SENSOR NO. 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY 
  • Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off.)
  • Measure the voltage between APP sensor terminal F (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is the voltage B+  ?
Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 8.
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT APP SENSOR NO. 1  Yes Replace the APP sensor, then go to Step 8. (See ACCELERATOR PEDAL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [13B-MSP] .)
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion.)
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 8.
No Go to the next step.
7 INSPECT APP SENSOR NO. 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Inspect for continuity between APP sensor terminal E (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1AS (wiring harness-side.)
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
8 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2123 COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
  • Start the engine.
  • Is the same DTC present?
Yes Replace the PCM, then go to the next step. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [13B-MSP] .)
No Go to the next step.
9 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE  Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [13B-MSP] .)
No DTC troubleshooting completed.