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Home >> Mazda >> 2010 >> RX-8 R3, 1.3 2 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> On-Board Diagnostic [Engine Control System] >> DTC P2010 [13B-MSP]

DTC P2010 [13B-MSP]

DTC REFERENCE CHART

DTC P2010 APV motor control circuit high input
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • The PCM monitors the APV motor control current when the engine is running. If the driver IC current is more than 10 A  for 5 s  , the PCM determines that there is an APV motor control circuit malfunction.

    Diagnostic support note 

  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM.)
  • The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
  • PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
  • FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • Connector or terminal malfunction
  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between APV motor terminal A and PCM terminal 2F
  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between APV motor terminal B and PCM terminal 2D
  • APV motor malfunction
  • Open circuit in wiring harness between APV motor terminal A and PCM terminal 2F
  • Open circuit in wiring harness between APV motor terminal B and PCM terminal 2D
  • PCM malfunction
G05982357Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.

APV MOTOR
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED 
  • Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 INSPECT APV MOTOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect the APV motor connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion.)
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 8.
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT APV MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY 
  • Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off.)
  • Measure the voltage between the following circuits:
    • APV motor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground
    • APV motor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground
  • Is the voltage B+  ?
Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 8.
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT APV MOTOR  Yes Replace the APV motor, then go to Step 8. (See INTAKE MANIFOLD DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [13B-MSP] .)
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion.)
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 8.
No Go to the next step.
7 INSPECT APV MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Inspect for continuity between the following circuits:
    • APV motor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2F (wiring harness-side)
    • APV motor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2D (wiring harness-side)
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
8 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2010 COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
  • Start the engine.
  • Is the PENDING CODE same as DTC present?
Yes Replace the PCM, then go to the next step. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [13B-MSP] .)
No Go to the next step.
9 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE  Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [13B-MSP] .)
No DTC troubleshooting completed.