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DTC P2009 [13B-MSP]

DTC REFERENCE CHART

DTC P2009 APV motor control circuit low input
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • Detect any of the following condition:
  • The PCM terminal 2D voltage is not within 3.6 to 4.39 V  when the APV motor is operating (open.)
  • The PCM terminal 2F voltage is not within 3.6 to 4.39 V  when the APV motor is operating (closed.)
  • The PCM terminal 2D, 2F voltage is 4.39 V or more  respectively when the APV motor is not operating.

    Diagnostic support note 

  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM.)
  • The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
  • PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
  • FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • Connector or terminal malfunction
  • Short to ground in wiring harness between APV motor terminal A and PCM terminal 2F
  • Short to ground in wiring harness between APV motor terminal B and PCM terminal 2D
  • APV motor malfunction
  • PCM malfunction
G05982356Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.

APV MOTOR
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED 
  • Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 INSPECT APV MOTOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect the APV motor connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion.)
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 7.
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT APV MOTOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Inspect for continuity between the following circuits:
    • APV motor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground
    • APV motor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 7.
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT APV MOTOR  Yes Replace the APV motor, then go to Step 7. (See INTAKE MANIFOLD DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [13B-MSP] .)
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion.)
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 7.
No Go to the next step.
7 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2009 COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
  • Start the engine.
  • Is the PENDING CODE same as DTC present?
Yes Replace the PCM, then go to the next step. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [13B-MSP] .)
No Go to the next step.
8 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE  Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [13B-MSP] .)
No DTC troubleshooting completed.