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DTC P2004 [13B-MSP]

DTC REFERENCE CHART

DTC P2004 APV stuck open (No. 1)
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • The PCM monitors the input voltage from the APV position sensor No. 1 when the APV is closed. If the input voltage is more than 1.0 V  , the PCM determines that the APV is stuck open.

    Diagnostic support note 

  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM.)
  • The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
  • PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
  • FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • APV control malfunction
  • APV motor malfunction
  • Connector or terminal malfunction
  • APV position sensor No. 1 malfunction
  • Open circuit in wiring harness between APV position sensor No. 1 terminal C and PCM terminal 2AU
  • Open circuit in wiring harness between APV position sensor No. 1 terminal A and PCM terminal 2AN
  • Open circuit in wiring harness between APV position sensor No. 1 terminal B and PCM terminal 2AV
  • PCM malfunction
G05982354Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED 
  • Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.2
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 INSPECT APV CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION  Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts according to the inspection results, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.4
4 INSPECT APV MOTOR  Yes Replace the APV motor, then go to Step 9. (See INTAKE MANIFOLD DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [13B-MSP] .)
No Go to the next step.5
5 INSPECT APV POSITION SENSOR NO. 1 CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION 
  • Disconnect the APV position sensor No. 1 connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion.)
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.6
6 INSPECT APV POSITION SENSOR NO. 1  Yes Replace the APV position sensor No. 1, then go to Step 9. (See AUXILIARY PORT VALVE (APV) POSITION SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [13B-MSP] .)
No Go to the next step.7
7 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION 
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion.)
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.8
8 INSPECT APV POSITION SENSOR NO. 1 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Inspect for continuity between the following circuit:
    • APV position sensor No. 1 terminal C (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AU (wiring harness-side)
    • APV position sensor No. 1 terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AN (wiring harness-side)
    • APV position sensor No. 1 terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AV (wiring harness-side)
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
9 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2004 COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
  • Start the engine.
  • Is the PENDING CODE same as DTC present?
Yes Replace the PCM, then go to the next step. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [13B-MSP] .)
No Go to the next step.
10 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE  Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [13B-MSP] .)
No DTC troubleshooting completed.