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Home >> Mazda >> 2010 >> RX-8 R3, 1.3 2 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> On-Board Diagnostic [Engine Control System] >> DTC P0102 [13B-MSP]

DTC P0102 [13B-MSP]

DTC REFERENCE CHART

DTC P0102 MAF sensor circuit low input
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • The PCM monitors the input voltage from the MAF sensor when the engine is running. If the input voltage is less than 0.64 V  , the PCM determines that the MAF sensor circuit input voltage is low.

Diagnostic support note 
  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM.)
  • The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in the first drive cycle.
  • FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • Connector or terminal malfunction
  • Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and MAF/IAT sensor terminal A
  • Short to ground in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and MAF/IAT sensor terminal A
  • Short to ground in wiring harness between MAF/IAT sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1 AK
  • MAF sensor malfunction
  • Open circuit in wiring harness between MAF/IAT sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1 AK
  • PCM malfunction
G05982312Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED 
  • Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 INSPECT MAF/IAT SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion.)
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT MAF SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND 
  • Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off.)
  • Measure the voltage between MAF/IAT sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is the voltage B+  ?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit or short to ground, then go to Step 9.
5 INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT MAF SENSOR 
Yes Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step 9. (See MASS AIR FLOW (MAF)/INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [13B-MSP] .)
No Go to the next step.
7 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion.)
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
8 INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1AK (wiring harness-side.)
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
9 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0102 COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
  • Start the engine.
  • Is the same DTC present?
Yes Replace the PCM, then go to the next step. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [13B-MSP] .)
No Go to the next step.
10 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [13B-MSP] .)
No DTC troubleshooting completed.