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Home >> Mazda >> 2010 >> RX-8 R3, 1.3 2 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> On-Board Diagnostic [Engine Control System] >> DTC P0077 [13B-MSP]

DTC P0077 [13B-MSP]

DTC REFERENCE CHART

DTC P0077 VDI solenoid valve control circuit high input
DETECTION CONDITION 
  • The PCM monitors the VDI solenoid valve control voltage when the PCM turns the VDI solenoid valve on. If the control voltage is high, the PCM determines that the VDI solenoid valve control circuit voltage is high.

Diagnostic support note 
  • This is a continuous monitor (other.)
  • The MIL does not illuminate.
  • PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
  • FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.
  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • Connector or terminal malfunction
  • Short to power supply in wiring harness between VDI solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 2L
  • VDI solenoid valve malfunction
  • PCM malfunction
G05982311Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED 
  • Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 INSPECT VDI SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect the VDI solenoid valve connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion.)
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 7.
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT VDI SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY 
  • Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off.)
  • Measure the voltage between VDI solenoid valve terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is the voltage B+  ?
Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 7.
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT VDI SOLENOID VALVE 
Yes Replace the VDI solenoid valve, then go to Step 7. (See INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [13B-MSP] .)
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion.)
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the terminal, then go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
7 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0077 COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
  • Start the engine.
  • Is the PENDING CODE same as the DTC present?
Yes Replace the PCM, then go to the next step. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [13B-MSP] .)
No Go to the next step.
8 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [13B-MSP] .)
No DTC troubleshooting completed.