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Home >> Mazda >> 2009 >> 6 s Sport >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Accessories & Equipment >> Anti-Theft Systems >> Symptom Troubleshooting [Advanced Keyless Entry System And Push Button Start System) >> No. 5 Electronic Steering Mechanism Does Not Operate [Advanced Keyless Entry And Push Button Start System] >> Diagnostic Procedure

Diagnostic Procedure

ELECTRONIC STEERING MECHANISM DOES NOT OPERATE - DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Step Inspection Action
1
  • Verify that the advanced keyless entry system is operating.
  • Is the advanced keyless entry system operating normally?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to applicable malfunction diagnostic procedure.
See. SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING CHART [ADVANCED KEYLESS ENTRY AND PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM] .
2
  • Does the system switch to ACC and IG-ON (IG1)?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to symptom troubleshooting procedure "No. 3 Push button start does not operate".
3
  • Verify the keyless control module DTCs using the M-MDS.
  • Can DTCs be verified?
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
See. DTC TABLE [ADVANCED KEYLESS ENTRY AND PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM] .
If the FAIL is displayed on the M-MDS, inspect for open circuit between connector terminal 2G, 21 on the keyless control module vehicle wiring harness and DLC-2.
No Go to the next step.
4
  • Switch the ignition to off.
  • Disconnect the keyless control system connector
  • Verify the continuity between connector terminal 1F on the keyless control module vehicle wiring harness side and ground
  • Can continuity be verified?
Yes Go to the next step.
No After repairing or replacing for an open circuit in the wiring harness, go to Step 18
5
  • Leave the keyless control module connector disconnected.
  • Switch the ignition to off.
  • Disconnect the DSC CM connector
  • Verify continuity at the following harness-side connector terminals:
    • Between keyless control module terminal 4S and BCM terminal 6K
    • Between DSC CM terminal AF and BCM terminal 1E
  • Can continuity be verified?
Yes Go to the next step
No After repairing or replacing for an open circuit in the wiring harness, go to Step 18.
6
  • Does the engine stop normally?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to Step 9.
7
  • Lock the doors using the advanced keyless entry mechanism.
  • Does the steering lock mechanism lock?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to Step 12.
8
  • Switch the ignition to off.
  • Change the door condition (Open→Close, Close→Open)
  • Does the steering lock mechanism lock?
Yes After repairing or replacing for intermittent connection malfunctions of the following part connectors and malfunction areas, go to Step 18.
  • Keyless control module
  • BCM
  • Electronic steering lock unit
No Go to Step 17.
9
  • Monitor the instrument cluster PID SPDMTR using the M-MDS data monitor function
  • Is the monitor value when the vehicle is stopped 0 km/h?
Yes Go to Step 11
No Go to the next step
10
  • Monitor the following PIDs concerning the ABS (ABS equipped vehicles) and DSC (DSC equipped vehicle) CM using the M-MDS data monitor function
    • LF_WSPD
    • LR_WSPD
    • RF_WSPD
    • RR_WSPD
  • Does the monitor value agree with the vehicle driving conditions?
Yes Go to the instrument cluster symptom troubleshooting "Speedometer indication malfunction"
No Inspect the ABS wheel-speed sensor.
See. FRONT ABS WHEEL-SPEED SENSOR INSPECTION .
See. REAR ABS WHEEL-SPEED SENSOR INSPECTION .
After inspection and repair, go to Step 18
11
  • Verify the keyless control module PID LOCK_SW_D (door lock signal) using the M-MDS data monitor function
  • Is the monitor value linked to the door lock condition?
Yes Replace the steering lock unit, then go to Step 18
See. STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [WITHOUT ADVANCED KEYLESS ENTRY AND PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM] .
See. STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [WITH ADVANCED KEYLESS ENTRY AND PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM] .
No Go to the next step
12
  • Switch the ignition to off
  • Disconnect the keyless control module, BCM, and door lock link switch connectors
  • Verify the continuity between the following connector terminals on the vehicle wiring harness side
    • Between keyless control module terminal 3P and door lock link switch terminal D
    • Between BCM terminal 8G and door lock link switch terminal D
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No After repairing or replacing for an open circuit in the wiring harness, go to Step 18
13
  • Leave the keyless control module, BCM, door lock link switch connectors disconnected.
  • Verify the continuity between connector terminal 3P of the keyless control module on the vehicle wiring harness side and ground
  • Is there continuity?
Yes After repairing or replacing for a short to the wiring harness ground, go to Step 18. 
  • Between keyless control module terminal 3P and door lock link switch terminal D
  • Between BCM terminal 8G and door lock link switch terminal D
No Go to the next step
14
  • Leave the keyless control module, BCM, door lock link switch connectors disconnected
  • Measure the voltage of connector terminal 3P on the keyless control module vehicle wiring harness side
  • Is the voltage 1 0 V or more?
Yes After repairing or replacing for a short to the power supply wiring harness, go to Step 18. 
  • Between keyless control module terminal 3P and door lock link switch terminal D
  • Between BCM terminal 8G and door lock link switch terminal D
No Go to the next step
15
  • Leave the door lock link switch connector disconnected
  • Verify the continuity between connector terminal J on the door lock link switch vehicle wiring harness side and ground
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No
  • Inspect the following and repair or replace the malfunctioning location
    • Wiring harness between connector terminal J of the door lock link switch vehicle wiring harness side (open circuit)
    • Ground point (looseness, bad contact)
  • After repair procedure, go to Step 18.
16 Yes Go to the next step.
No Replace the door lock-link switch
After replacement, go to Step 18.
17
  • Leave the keyless control module and BCM connectors disconnected.
  • Measure the voltage of connector terminal 2F on the keyless control module vehicle wiring harness side
  • Is the voltage 1.0 V or more?
Yes After repairing or replacing for a short to the power supply wiring harness, go to Step 16
No Replace the keyless control module.
See. KEYLESS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [ADVANCED KEYLESS ENTRY AND PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM] .
18
  • Is the electronic steering lock operating normally?
Yes Troubleshooting completed Explain the contents of the servicing to the customer.
No If the malfunction has not been resolved, repeat the inspection from Step 1