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Home >> Mazda >> 2009 >> 6 s Sport >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Accessories & Equipment >> Anti-Theft Systems >> Symptom Troubleshooting [Advanced Keyless Entry System And Push Button Start System) >> No. 1 Door Cannot Be Locked/Unlocked By Transmitter (Electrical Key Button) [Advanced Keyless Entry And Push Button Start System] >> Diagnostic Procedure

Diagnostic Procedure

DOOR CANNOT BE LOCKED/UNLOCKED BY TRANSMITTER (ELECTRICAL KEY BUTTON) - DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1
  • Attempt to lock/unlock the door with the transmitter (electrical key).
  • Does the transmitter (electrical key) LED illuminate?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to Step 9.
2
  • Did the customer activate the keyless entry system within operative area (2.5 m {8.2 ft}  from vehicle)?
Yes Go to the next step.
No The system is normal. Explain to the customer that the system does not work without the system operative area.
3
  • Did the customer use the keyless entry system in particular area, such as being near TV towers, power plants, power lines, or factories?
Yes The system is normal.
Area of operation is subject.
Explain effect of outside interference on the transmitter (electrical key) to the customer.
No Go to the next step
4
  • Did the customer activate the advanced keyless entry system with all following conditions satisfied?
    • All doors and trunk lid closed
    • Switch the ignition to off. (without ACC and IG ON position)
Yes Go to the next step.
No The system is normal. Explain to the customer that the system does not work without these conditions satisfied
5
  • Are any of the following after-market electrical parts on the vehicle?
    • Cellular phone
    • Parts with built-in microcomputer
    • Remote engine starter
    • TV
    • Other
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to Step 7.
6
  • Disconnect the after-market electrical parts connectors and attempt to lock/unlock the doors with the transmitter (electrical key).
  • Does the keyless entry system work only near the receiver?
Yes The system is normal The after-market electrical parts are interfering with the keyless entry system.
No Go to the next step.
7
  • Attempt to lock/unlock the doors with the transmitter (electrical key)
  • Does the door lock system work?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to Step 9
8
  • Replace with a transmitter (electrical key) battery known to be good.
  • Does the keyless entry system operate properly?
Yes Replace the transmitter (electrical key) battery, and then go to Step 21
No Go to the next step
9
  • Visually inspect the transmitter (electrical key) battery
  • Are the below items correct?
    • Transmitter (electrical key) battery installation (correct polarity)
    • Battery type (CR2025)
Yes Go to the next step.
No Install the transmitter (electrical key) battery properly or replace with the specified transmitter (electrical key) battery (CR2025), then go to Step 21
10
  • Visually inspect the transmitter (electrical key)
    • Is there rust on the transmitter (electrical key) battery terminals (positive or negative)?
    • Is there poor connection between the terminals and battery?
Yes Replace the transmitter (electrical key) or repair the transmitter (electrical key) battery terminal, then go to Step 21
No Go to the next step.
11
  • Inspect transmitter (electrical key) battery
  • Is the battery voltage normal?
Yes Go to Step 13.
No Go to the next step.
12
  • Replace with a transmitter (electrical key) battery known to be good.
  • Does the keyless entry system operate properly?
Yes Replace the transmitter (electrical key) battery, and then go to Step 21.
No Replace the transmitter (electrical key), and then go to Step 21.
13
  • Inspect for the keyless receiver installation.
  • Is the bracket securely installed on the keyless receiver?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Install the bracket securely, and then go to the next step.
14
  • Switch the ignition to off.
  • Measure the voltage at keyless receiver terminal D?
  • Is the voltage B+  ?
Yes Go to the next step.
No
  • Inspect ROOM 15 A fuse.
  • Inspect and repair the wiring harness between the fuse block and the keyless receiver as necessary
  • Then go to Step 21.
15
  • Measure the voltage at keyless receiver terminal B?
  • Is the voltage below 1.0?
Yes Go to the next step.
No
  • Inspect and repair the wiring harness between the ground wire and the keyless receiver as necessary.
  • Re-tighten the ground wire as necessary.
  • Then go to Step 21
16
  • Disconnect the keyless receiver connector (4-pin) and keyless control module connector (12-pin).
  • Is there continuity between the following terminals?
    • Keyless receiver connector terminal C- keyless control module connector terminal 2H
Yes Go to the next step.
No Inspect and repair the wiring harness between the keyless control module and the keyless receiver, then go to the next step.
17
  • Measure the voltage at the keyless control module terminals 1D, 1B and 1E.
    • Terminal 1D: B+ 
    • Terminal 1B: B+ 
    • Terminal 1E: B+ 
  • Is the voltage as above?
Yes Go to the next step.
No
  • Inspect for fuse.
  • Inspect and repair the wiring harness between the keyless control module and the fuse block as necessary.
  • Then go to the Step 21
18
  • Measure the voltage at keyless control module terminal 1F, 3N, 4L9
  • Is the voltage below 1.0?
Yes Go to the next step.
No
  • Inspect and repair the wiring harness between the ground wire and the keyless control module as necessary.
  • Re-tighten the ground wire as necessary
  • Then go to the Step 21.
19
  • Measure the following BCM terminal voltage

    See. BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) INSPECTION .

  • Are terminal voltages normal?
    • Driver's door closed: below 1.0 V  (Terminal 8B)
    • Driver's door opened: B+  (Terminal 8B)
    • Passenger's door closed: below 1.0 V  (Terminal 8D)
    • Passenger's door opened: 5.0V  (Terminal 8D)
    • Left rear door closed: below 1.0 V  (Terminal 8H)
    • Left rear door opened: 2.5V  (Terminal 8H)
    • Right rear door closed: below 1.0 V  (Terminal 8F)
    • Right rear door opened: 2.5V  (Terminal 8F)
    • Trunk lid closed. B+  (Terminal 6C)
    • Trunk lid opened: below 1.0 V  (Terminal 6C)
    • The auxiliary key is inserted in the ignition switch: B+  (Terminal 3U)
    • The auxiliary key is not inserted in the ignition switch: below 1.0 V  (Terminal 3U)
Yes
  • Inspect for open or short circuit in wiring harness between keyless control module terminal 2F terminal and BCM terminal 6J.
    • If the wiring harness is not normal, repair or replace malfunctioning part. Then go to Step 21.
    • If the wiring harness is normal, go to the next step.
  • Then go to Step 21.
No
  • Inspect suspect door switch or trunk lid.
  • Inspect for open or short circuit in wiring harness between suspect switch and BCM
  • Then go to Step 21
20
  • Measure the voltage at the BCM terminals 7K, 71 and 7M while operating the transmitter.
    • Lock all doors with the transmitter (electrical key). 1.0 V or less → B+ → 1.0 V or less  (terminal 71)
    • Unlock all doors with the transmitter (electrical key). 1.0 V or less → B+ → 1.0 V  or less (terminal 7M)
    • Unlock driver's side door with the transmitter (electrical key): 1.0 V or less → B+ → 1.0 V  or less (terminal 7K).
  • Is the voltage as above?
Yes
  • Inspect and repair the wiring harness between the BCM and the door lock actuator.
  • Inspect for door lock actuator
  • Then go to the next step.
No
21
  • Does the keyless entry system operate properly?
Yes Troubleshooting completed. Explain repairs to the customers.
No Re-inspect the malfunction symptoms, then repeat form Step 1 if malfunction recurs