Spark Test
- Disconnect the fuel pump relay.
- Verify that each ignition coil and connector is connected properly.
- Inspect the ignition system in the following procedure.WARNING:
- High voltage in the ignition system can cause strong electrical shock which can result in serious injury. Avoid direct contact to the vehicle body during the following spark test.
DIAGNOSIS CHART
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Perform no-load racing at 4,000 rpm for 2 min, 2 times to burn off the carbon deposits. Repeat Step 1. |
||
| 2 |
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Replace spark plugs, then go to the next step. | ||
| 3 |
|
Yes | Ignition system is normal. |
| No | Some cylinders do not spark:
All cylinders do not spark:
|
||
| 4 |
|
Yes | Inspect and replace the ignition coil. (See IGNITION COIL INSPECTION ). |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step 1. | ||
| 5 |
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Inspect the power supply circuit of ignition coils. | ||
| 6 |
|
Yes | Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 1. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 7 |
|
Yes | Inspect for an open or short circuit in the wiring harness and connector of the CKP sensor. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step 1. | ||