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Home >> Mazda >> 2007 >> B3000 Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Accessories & Equipment >> Anti-Theft Systems >> Troubleshooting (Security System And Locks System) >> Pinpoint Test 3: A Single Door Lock Is Inoperative >> Possible Causes

Possible Causes

CAUTION:
  • Use the correct probe adaptor(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adaptor(s) may damage the connector.
A SINGLE DOOR LOCK IS INOPERATIVE - PINPOINT TEST REFERENCE

PINPOINT TEST 3 A SINGLE DOOR LOCK IS INOPERATIVE
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 CHECK CIRCUIT (GY/BR) OR CIRCUIT (W/V) FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Disconnect: SJB J-2280b.
  • Disconnect: Suspect door lock actuator connector.
  • If the driver-side door lock actuator is inoperative, measure the resistance between the driver door lock actuator 0914-102 pin 1, circuit (GY/BR), harness side and ground; and between the driver door lock actuator 0914-102 pin 1, circuit (GY/BR), harness side and the SJB J-2280b pin 13, circuit (GY/BR), harness side.
  • If the passenger-side door lock actuator is inoperative, measure the resistance between the passenger door lock actuator 0914-103 pin 1, circuit (W/V), harness side and ground; and between the passenger door lock actuator 0914-103 pin 1, circuit (W/V), harness side and the SJB J-2280b pin 9, circuit (W/V), harness side.
  • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms between the door lock actuator connector and ground, and less than 5 ohms between the door lock actuator and the SJB connector? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Repair the circuit in question. Clear the DTCs. Repeat the self-test.
2 CHECK CIRCUIT (GY/V) OR CIRCUIT (L/G) FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Disconnect: SJB J-2280c.
  • If the driver-side door lock actuator is inoperative, measure the resistance between the driver door lock actuator 0914-102 pin 2, circuit (L/G), harness side and ground; and between the driver door lock actuator 0914-102 pin 2, circuit (L/G), harness side and the SJB J-2280c pin 12, circuit (L/G), harness side.
  • If the passenger-side door lock actuator is inoperative, measure the resistance between the passenger door lock actuator 0914-103 pin 2, circuit (GY/V), harness side and ground; and between the passenger door lock actuator 0914-103 pin 2, circuit (GY/V), harness side and the J-2280b pin 10, circuit (GY/V), harness side.
  • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms between the door lock actuator connector and ground, and less than 5 ohms between the door lock actuator and the SJB connector? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Repair the circuit in question. Clear the DTCs. Repeat the self-test.
3 CHECK THE SUSPECT DOOR LOCK ACTUATOR OPERATION 
  • Connect a fused (5A) jumper wire between the suspect door lock actuator connector pin 1, component side and the battery positive terminal; and between the suspect door lock actuator connector pin 2, component side and ground.
  • Connect a fused (5A) jumper wire between the suspect door lock actuator connector pin 2, component side and the battery positive terminal; and between the suspect door lock actuator connector pin 1, component side and ground.
  • Does the door lock actuator operate correctly? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Install a new door lock. see DOOR LOCK ACTUATOR . Clear the DTCs. Repeat the self-test.
4 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
  • Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • damaged pins
    • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present? 
Yes Install a new SJB. See SMART JUNCTION BOX (SJB) , . Clear the DTCs. Repeat the self-test.
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. Clear the DTCs. Repeat the self-test.