| 1 |
VERIFY TRANSAXLE RANGE (TR) SENSOR ALIGNMENT
- Make sure the TR sensor harness connector is fully seated, terminals are fully engaged in connector and in good condition before proceeding.
- Verify shift linkage adjustment in the DRIVE position.
- Key OFF.
- Apply parking brake.
- Place transaxle range selector lever in NEUTRAL.
- Verify that the TR sensor is correctly adjusted.
- Is the TR sensor correctly adjusted?
|
Yes |
Go to next step. |
| No |
ADJUST the TR sensor. See
TRANSAXLE RANGE (TR) SENSOR
.
PLACE the transaxle range selector in PARK. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the quick test. |
| 2 |
CHECK ELECTRICAL SIGNAL OPERATION
CAUTION:
- Do not pry on the connector. This will damage the connector and can result in a transaxle concern. Press button and pull up on the transaxle vehicle harness connector.
- Disconnect the TR Sensor 0119-03.
- Inspect both ends of the connector for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.
- Key ON, Engine OFF (KOEO).
- Measure the voltage between the TR sensor 0119-03 pin 5 (GY/R), harness side and the TR sensor 0119-03 pin 10 (LG), harness side.
- Is the voltage between 4.75 and 5.25 volts?
|
Yes |
Go to next step. |
| No |
REPAIR the circuit. REPEAT the quick test. |
| 3 |
CHECK CONTINUITY OF TR SENSOR HARNESS CIRCUITS
- Key OFF.
- Disconnect the PCM 0140-175t/275t.
- Measure the resistance between PCM 0140-175t/275t pin 41 (GY/R) harness side and the TR sensor 0119-03 pin 5 (GY/R) harness side.
- Measure the resistance between PCM 0140-175t/275t pin 27 (LG) harness side and the TR sensor 0119-03 pin 10 (LG).
- Is each resistance less than 5 ohms?
|
Yes |
Go to next step. |
| No |
REPAIR the circuit(s). RECONNECT all components. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the quick test. |
| 4 |
CHECK TR SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect the PCM 0140-175b/275b.
- Measure the resistance between the PCM 0140-175t/275t pin 27 (LG) harness side and ground.
- Measure the resistance between the PCM 0140-175t/275t pin 41 (GY/R) harness side and ground.
- Measure the resistance between the PCM 0140-175b/275b pin 35 (W/R) harness side and ground.
- Measure the resistance between the PCM 175b/275b pin 36 (W/R) harness side and ground.
- Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
|
Yes |
Go to next step. |
| No |
REPAIR the circuit. RECONNECT all components. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the quick test. |
| 5 |
CHECK TR SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
- Measure the voltage between the PCM 175b/275b pin 47 (B) harness side and ground.
- Measure the voltage between the PCM 175b/275b pin 48 (B) harness side and ground.
- Measure the voltage between the PCM 175b/275b pin 49 (B) harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage indicated?
|
Yes |
REPAIR the circuit. RECONNECT all components. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the quick test. |
| No |
Go to next step. |
| 6 |
CHECK TR SENSOR RESISTANCE
- Connect MLP-D cable to the TR sensor and the Transmission Tester.
- Install appropriate overlay into the Transmission Tester.
- Measure the resistance between TR and SRTN of the TR sensor. Verify the sensor resistance values in all gear positions. See the table below.
- Are all resistance values within specification?
|
Yes |
INSTALL a new PCM. See
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the quick test, then Go to next step. |
| No |
INSTALL a new TR Sensor and ADJUST. See
TRANSAXLE RANGE (TR) SENSOR
.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the quick test. |
| 7 |
CHECK PARK/NEUTRAL CIRCUITS OF SENSOR
- Carry out the procedures outlined on the tester overlay to verify the sensor PARK/NEUTRAL circuits in all gear positions.
- Monitor the status lamp on the tester for correct indications.
- Do the PARK/NEUTRAL circuits operate correctly and only in the correct gear position?
|
Yes |
Go to next step. If diagnosing a PARK/NEUTRAL circuit or starting system concern, see
PINPOINT TEST 1: THE ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK OR THE RELAY CLICKS
. |
| No |
INSTALL a new TR Sensor and ADJUST. See
TRANSAXLE RANGE (TR) SENSOR
.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the quick test. |
| 8 |
CHECK REVERSE/BACKUP LAMP CIRCUITS OF SENSOR
- Carry out the procedures outlined on the tester overlay to verify the sensor REVERSE/BACKUP circuits in all gear positions.
- Monitor the status lamp on the tester for correct indications.
- Do the REVERSE/BACKUP circuits operate correctly and only in the correct gear position?
|
Yes |
If diagnosing a REVERSE/BACKUP circuit concern, see
PINPOINT TEST 1: BOTH HEADLAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE
. |
| No |
INSTALL a new TR Sensor and ADJUST. See
TRANSAXLE RANGE (TR) SENSOR
.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the quick test. |