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Home >> Mazda >> 2006 >> Tribute s, FWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Transmission >> Transmission Control Systems >> Symptom Troubleshooting [Transaxle] >> Transaxle Range (Tr) Sensor

Transaxle Range (Tr) Sensor

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE - TRANSAXLE RANGE SENSOR

1 TRANSAXLE RANGE (TR) SENSOR
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY TRANSAXLE RANGE (TR) SENSOR ALIGNMENT
  • Make sure the TR sensor harness connector is fully seated, terminals are fully engaged in connector and in good condition before proceeding.
  • Verify shift linkage adjustment in the DRIVE position.
  • Key OFF.
  • Apply parking brake.
  • Place transaxle range selector lever in NEUTRAL.
  • Verify that the TR sensor is correctly adjusted.
  • Is the TR sensor correctly adjusted? 
Yes Go to next step.
No ADJUST the TR sensor. See TRANSAXLE RANGE (TR) SENSOR . PLACE the transaxle range selector in PARK. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the quick test.
2 CHECK ELECTRICAL SIGNAL OPERATION
CAUTION:
  • Do not pry on the connector. This will damage the connector and can result in a transaxle concern. Press button and pull up on the transaxle vehicle harness connector.

  • Disconnect the TR Sensor 0119-03.
  • Inspect both ends of the connector for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.
  • Key ON, Engine OFF (KOEO).
  • Measure the voltage between the TR sensor 0119-03 pin 5 (GY/R), harness side and the TR sensor 0119-03 pin 10 (LG), harness side.
  • Is the voltage between 4.75 and 5.25 volts? 
Yes Go to next step.
No REPAIR the circuit. REPEAT the quick test.
3 CHECK CONTINUITY OF TR SENSOR HARNESS CIRCUITS
  • Key OFF.
  • Disconnect the PCM 0140-175t/275t.
  • Measure the resistance between PCM 0140-175t/275t pin 41 (GY/R) harness side and the TR sensor 0119-03 pin 5 (GY/R) harness side.
  • Measure the resistance between PCM 0140-175t/275t pin 27 (LG) harness side and the TR sensor 0119-03 pin 10 (LG).
  • Is each resistance less than 5 ohms? 
Yes Go to next step.
No REPAIR the circuit(s). RECONNECT all components. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the quick test.
4 CHECK TR SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Disconnect the PCM 0140-175b/275b.
  • Measure the resistance between the PCM 0140-175t/275t pin 27 (LG) harness side and ground.
  • Measure the resistance between the PCM 0140-175t/275t pin 41 (GY/R) harness side and ground.
  • Measure the resistance between the PCM 0140-175b/275b pin 35 (W/R) harness side and ground.
  • Measure the resistance between the PCM 175b/275b pin 36 (W/R) harness side and ground.
  • Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 
Yes Go to next step.
No REPAIR the circuit. RECONNECT all components. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the quick test.
5 CHECK TR SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
  • Measure the voltage between the PCM 175b/275b pin 47 (B) harness side and ground.
  • Measure the voltage between the PCM 175b/275b pin 48 (B) harness side and ground.
  • Measure the voltage between the PCM 175b/275b pin 49 (B) harness side and ground.
  • Is any voltage indicated? 
Yes REPAIR the circuit. RECONNECT all components. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the quick test.
No Go to next step.
6 CHECK TR SENSOR RESISTANCE
  • Connect MLP-D cable to the TR sensor and the Transmission Tester.
  • Install appropriate overlay into the Transmission Tester.
  • Measure the resistance between TR and SRTN of the TR sensor. Verify the sensor resistance values in all gear positions. See the table below.
  • Are all resistance values within specification? 
Yes INSTALL a new PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the quick test, then Go to next step.
No INSTALL a new TR Sensor and ADJUST. See TRANSAXLE RANGE (TR) SENSOR . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the quick test.
7 CHECK PARK/NEUTRAL CIRCUITS OF SENSOR
  • Carry out the procedures outlined on the tester overlay to verify the sensor PARK/NEUTRAL circuits in all gear positions.
  • Monitor the status lamp on the tester for correct indications.
  • Do the PARK/NEUTRAL circuits operate correctly and only in the correct gear position? 
Yes Go to next step. If diagnosing a PARK/NEUTRAL circuit or starting system concern, see PINPOINT TEST 1: THE ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK OR THE RELAY CLICKS .
No INSTALL a new TR Sensor and ADJUST. See TRANSAXLE RANGE (TR) SENSOR . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the quick test.
8 CHECK REVERSE/BACKUP LAMP CIRCUITS OF SENSOR
  • Carry out the procedures outlined on the tester overlay to verify the sensor REVERSE/BACKUP circuits in all gear positions.
  • Monitor the status lamp on the tester for correct indications.
  • Do the REVERSE/BACKUP circuits operate correctly and only in the correct gear position? 
Yes If diagnosing a REVERSE/BACKUP circuit concern, see PINPOINT TEST 1: BOTH HEADLAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE .
No INSTALL a new TR Sensor and ADJUST. See TRANSAXLE RANGE (TR) SENSOR . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the quick test.
TRANSAXLE RANGE SENSOR RESISTANCE AND VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

Range Selector Position Resistance (Ohms) Volts
P 3770 - 4607 4.41
R 1304-1593 3.60
N 660 - 807 2.93
(D) 361 - 442 2.09
2 190-232 1.37
1 78-95 0.68