| 1 |
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
- Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to the next step. |
| 2 |
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE OR STORED DTC
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
- Retrieve pending or stored DTC using the WDS or equivalent.
- Is DTC P0101 also retrieved?
|
Yes |
Go to DTC P0101 troubleshooting procedure. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 3 |
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
- Check for related Service Bulletins and/or online repair information availability.
- Is any related repair information available?
|
Yes |
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
- If the vehicle is not repaired, then go to the next step.
|
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 4 |
VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS - IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT
- Start the engine.
- Access ECT, TP and MAF PIDs using the WDS or equivalent.
- Warm up the engine until ECT PID is above 70 °C {158 °F}
- Drive the vehicle.
- Read TP PID while MAF PID is above 88.3 g/seconds {11.7 lb/minutes}.
- Is TP PID reading above 12.5%?
|
Yes |
Go to Step 7. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 5 |
VERIFY TP PID
- Start engine.
- Access TP, MAF and RPM PIDs using the WDS or equivalent.
- Read TP PID while MAF PID is below 5.3g/s {0.7 lb/min}
and RPM PID is above 500 rpm.
- Is TP PID reading above 50%?
|
Yes |
Go to Step 12. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 6 |
VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS - IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT
- Drive the vehicle and read MAF PID.
- Does MAF PID change in compliance with driving condition?
|
Yes |
Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING
. |
| No |
Check Mass airflow sensor and related circuits and terminals. (See
MASS AIRFLOW (MAF)/INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR INSPECTION
.) Repair or replace as necessary, then go to Step 16. |
| 7 |
CHECK TP SENSOR TERMINALS FOR ELECTRICAL CORROSION
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect TP sensor CONNECTOR
- Check for electrical corrosion on male and female TP sensor terminals.
- Is any electrical corrosion found?
|
Yes |
Repair or replace suspected terminal or TP sensor, then go to Step 11. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 8 |
VERIFY TP SENSOR
- Does TP sensor resistance smoothly change while gradually opening throttle valve?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Replace TP sensor, then go to Step 11. |
| 9 |
CHECK PCM TERMINALS FOR ELECTRICAL CORROSION
- Disconnect PCM connector.
- Check for electrical corrosion on PCM male and female terminals.
- Is any electrical corrosion found?
|
Yes |
Repair terminal, then go to Step 11. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 10 |
CHECK CONSTANT VOLTAGE SUPPLY AND TP SIGNAL CIRCUITS FOR VOLTAGE DROP
- Connect breakout box with PCM connected.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
- Check voltage between following terminals:
- TP sensor connector terminal C (harness-side) and breakout box terminal 33
- TP sensor connector terminal B (harness-side) and breakout box terminal 40
- Is voltage approx. 0 V?
|
Yes |
Remove breakout box, then go to the next step. |
| No |
Check for rust or corrosion on PCM terminals 40 and 33 (harness-side).
- Repair or replace suspected terminal. Remove breakout box, then go to the next step.
|
| 11 |
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0121 COMPLETED
- Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
- Start the engine.
- Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
- Access ECT, TP and MAF PIDs using the WDS or equivalent.
- Warm up the engine until ECT PID is reading above 70 °C {158°F}.
- Drive the vehicle and read TP and MAF PIDs.
- Verify PIDs reading are within specifications MAF PID: above 88.3 g/s {11.7 lb/min}
TP PID: above 12.5% more than 5 seconds
- Is PENDING CODE of same DTC present?
|
Yes |
Replace PCM, then go to Step 17. |
| No |
Go to Step 17. |
| 12 |
CHECK TP SENSOR TERMINALS FOR ELECTRICAL CORROSION
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect TP sensor connector.
- Check for electrical corrosion on male and female TP sensor terminals.
- Is any electrical corrosion found?
|
Yes |
Repair or replace suspected terminal or TP sensor, then go to Step 16. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 13 |
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE DROP
- Check resistance between TP sensor terminal A (harness-side) and body ground.
- Is resistance approx. 0 ohm?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Repair or replace for rust or corrosion on PCM terminal 20 (harness-side)
- Repair or replace suspected terminal. Go to Step 16.
|
| 14 |
VERIFY TP SENSOR
- Does resistance smoothly change while gradually opening throttle valve?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Replace TP sensor, then go to Step 16. |
| 15 |
CHECK PCM TERMINALS FOR ELECTRICAL CORROSION
- Disconnect PCM connector.
- Check for electrical corrosion on PCM and PCM connector male and female terminals.
- Is any electrical corrosion found?
|
Yes |
Repair terminal, then go to the next step. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 16 |
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0121 COMPLETED
- Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
- Start engine.
- Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
- Access RPM, TP and MAF PIDs using the WDS or equivalent.
- Verify TP PID is reading below 50%
while MAF PID is below 8.25 g/s {1.09 lb/min}
and RPM PID is above 500 rpm.
- Is PENDING CODE of same DTC present?
|
Yes |
Replace PCM, then go to the next step. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 17 |
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
|
Yes |
Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See
DTC TABLE .) |
| No |
Troubleshooting completed. |