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Home >> Mazda >> 2006 >> 6 i, 4D Hatchback, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> On-Board Diagnostic [Engine Control System L3) >> DTC P2006 >> Diagnostic Procedure

Diagnostic Procedure

DTC P2006 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED 
  • Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Check for related Service Bulletins and/or online repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 CLASSIFY INTERMITTENT CONCERN OR CONTINUOUS CONCERN 
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
  • Drive vehicle under following conditions:
    • Engine coolant temperature is above 63°C {145°F}. 
    • Engine speed: below 3, 750 RPM 
    • Throttle opening angle is below as followings
      • Engine speed below 1, 500 RPM: above 35% 
      • Engine speed between 1, 500-2, 500 RPM: between 25-35% 
      • Engine speed above 2, 500: below 25% 
  • Is PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING ).
4 VERIFY STORED OTHER DTCS 
  • Verify stored DTCs using WDS or equipment.
  • Is other DTC present except P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123 and/or P0335?
Yes Go to appropriate DTC troubleshooting procedures.
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SHUTTER VALVE ACTUATOR 
Yes Go to the next step.
No Replace variable tumble shutter valve actuator, then go to Step 10.
6 INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SOLENOID VALVE 
Yes Go to the next step.
No Replace variable tumble solenoid valve, then go to Step 10.
7 INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SOLENOID VALVE OR VARIABLE TUMBLE SHUTTER VALVE SWITCH CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION 
  • Turn ignition switch to OFF.
  • Disconnect the variable tumble solenoid valve connector and variable tumble shutter valve switch connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 10.
No Go to the next step.
8 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION 
  • Inspect for poor connection at PCM terminals (such as damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 10.
No Go to the next step.
9 INSPECT VARIABLE TUMBLE SOLENOID VALVE OR VARIABLE TUMBLE SHUTTER VALVE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
  • Inspect continuity between the following terminal and body ground.
    • PCM terminal 21 (wiring harness-side).
    • PCM terminal 2AE (wiring harness-side).
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace harness for short to ground, then go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
10 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2006 COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Start engine.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
  • Start engine.
  • Drive vehicle under following conditions:
    • Engine coolant temperature is above 63°C {145°F}. 
    • Engine speed: below 3, 750 RPM 
    • Throttle opening angle is below as followings
      • Engine speed below 1, 500 RPM: above 35% 
      • Engine speed between 1, 500-2, 500 RPM: between 25-35% 
      • Engine speed above 2, 500: below 25% 
  • Is PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to the next step.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
11 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No Troubleshooting completed.