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Home >> Mazda >> 2006 >> 6 i, 4D Hatchback, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> On-Board Diagnostic [Engine Control System L3) >> DTC P0137 >> Diagnostic Procedure

Diagnostic Procedure

DTC P0137 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED 
  • Have FREEZE FRAME DATA and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (HO2S heater related) been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
If the vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE OR STORED DTC 
  • Turn the ignition switch off, then ON position (Engine off).
  • Verify the related PENDING CODE or stored DTCs using WDS or equivalent.
  • Is other DTC present?
Yes Go to appropriate DTC troubleshooting procedure.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No Go to the next step.
4 IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA 
  • Is DTC P0137 on FREEZE FRAME DATA?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to troubleshooting for DTC on FREEZE FRAME DATA.
(See DTC TABLE ).
5 INSPECT HO2S (REAR) CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION 
  • Turn ignition key OFF.
  • Disconnect HO2S (rear) connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 11.
No Go to next step.
6 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION 
  • Disconnect PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 11.
No Go to next step.
7 INSPECT HO2S (REAR) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN 
  • Inspect continuity between HO2S (rear) terminal A (harness-side) and PCM terminal 2Q (harness-side).
  • Is there any continuity?
Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace harness for open circuit, then go to Step 11.
8 INSPECT REAR HO2S SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND CIRCUIT 
  • Inspect continuity between rear HO2S (rear) terminal A (harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is-there any voltage reading?
Yes Replace short to power supply circuit, then go to Step 11.
No Go to next step.
9 INSPECT HO2S (REAR) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN 
  • Inspect continuity between HO2S (rear) terminal B (harness-side) and PCM terminal 1BC (harness-side).
  • Is there any continuity?
Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace harness for open circuit, then go to Step 11.
10 VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS 
  • Start engine.
  • Access O2S12 PID using WDS or equivalent.
  • Verify PID while racing engine at least 10 times  (in NEUTRAL (MTX) or PARK (ATX)).
  • Does PID reading stay above 0.45 V  ?
Yes Repair or replace HO2S (rear), then go to next step.
No Go to next step.
11 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0137 COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent.
  • Perform the KOEO or KOER self-test using the WDS or equivalent.

    (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST ).

  • Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
12 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No Troubleshooting completed.