LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Mazda >> 2006 >> 6 i, 4D Hatchback, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> On-Board Diagnostic [Engine Control System L3) >> DTC P0101 >> Diagnostic Procedure

Diagnostic Procedure

DTC P0101 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED 
  • Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record FREEZE FRAME DATA on repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Check for related Service Bulletins and/or online repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT 
  • Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
  • Start the engine.
  • Access ECT, MAF, TP and RPM PIDs using the WDS or equivalent.
  • Warm-up engine until ECT PID is above 70°C {158°F}. 
  • Idle engine for 5 s or more.
    CAUTION:
    • While driving, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
  • Drive the vehicle under the following two conditions:

    Condition 1 

    • TP PID: 50-87.5% 
    • RPM PID: above 1, 000 RPM 
    • 4th gear (MTX), D range (ATX)

    Condition 2 

    • TP PID: above 80% 
    • RPM PID: below 2, 000 RPM 
    • gear in
  • Is PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT CONCERNS TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
(See INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING )
4 CHECK MAF SENSOR TERMINALS FOR ELECTRICAL CORROSION 
  • Turn the ignition switch off.
  • Disconnect MAF sensor connector.
  • Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc).
  • Is any problem corrosion found?
Yes Repair or replace suspected terminal or MAF sensor, then go to Step 6.
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION 
  • Disconnect PCM connector.
  • Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc)..
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair terminal, then go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
6 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0101 COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to connect all disconnected connectors.
  • Turn ignition switch to ON (Engine off).
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
  • Start the engine.
  • Warm-up engine until ECT PID is above 70°C {158°F}. 
  • Idle engine for 5 s or more. 
    CAUTION:
    • While performing the Drive Mode, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
  • Drive the vehicle under the following two conditions:

    Condition 1 

    • TP PID: 50-87.5% 
    • RPM PID: above 1, 000 RPM 
    • 4th gear (MTX), D range (ATX)

    Condition 2 

    • TP PID: above 80% 
    • RPM PID: below 2, 000 RPM 
    • gear in
  • Is PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
7 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE )
No Troubleshooting completed.