Diagnostic Procedure
DTC P0300 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Record FREEZE FRAME DATA and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on repair order, then go to the next step. | ||
| 2 | VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
|
Yes | Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
|
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 3 | VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE OR STORED DTCs
|
Yes | Go to appropriate DTC troubleshooting. (See DTC TABLE ). |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 4 | VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS (ignition switch TO ON/IDLE)
|
Yes | Inspect suspected circuit and/or part according to inspection results. (See PCM INSPECTION ). Then go to Step 24. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 5 | VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS UNDER TROUBLE CONDITION
|
Yes | Inspect suspected circuit and/or part according to inspection results. (See PCM INSPECTION ). Then go to Step 24. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 6 | INSPECT CMP SENSOR
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Inspect installation condition and damage on timing chain and gears, repair faulty parts.
Then go to Step 24. |
||
| 7 | VERIFY CKP SENSOR INSTALLATION CONDITION
|
Yes | Retighten CKP sensor, then go to Step 20. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 8 | INSPECT IGNITION COIL HARNESS
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair suspected wiring harnesses, then go to Step 20. | ||
| 9 | INSPECT IGNITION SYSTEM OPERATION
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace malfunctioning part according to Spark Test result. Then go to Step 20. |
||
| 10 | INSPECT MAF PID
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Replace MAF sensor, then go to Step 20. | ||
| 11 | INSPECT EXCESSIVE AIR SUCTION IN INTAKE AIR SYSTEM
|
Yes | Repair or replace suspected part, then go to Step 20. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 12 | INSPECT FUEL LINE PRESSURE
|
Yes | Go to Step 14. |
| No | If fuel line pressure is too low, go to the next step. If fuel line pressure is excess high, replace fuel pump unit, then go to Step 20. |
||
| 13 | INSPECT FUEL LINE FROM FUEL PUMP TO FUEL DELIVERY PIPE
|
Yes | Replace suspected fuel line, then go to Step 20. |
| No | Inspect low-pressure side fuel filter for following:
Perform following actions depend on the result above.
Then, go to Step 20. |
||
| 14 | INSPECT ENGINE COMPRESSION
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Implement engine overhaul for repairs, then go to Step 20. | ||
| 15 | INSPECT VARIABLE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace malfunctioning part according to variable valve timing control system inspection results, then go to Step 20. | ||
| 16 | INSPECT OPERATION OF PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace malfunctioning part according to purge control system inspection results, then go to Step 20. | ||
| 17 | INSPECT PCV VALVE OPERATION
|
Yes | Replace PCV valve, then go to Step 20. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 18 | INSPECT OPERATION OF EGR VALVE
|
Yes | Repair or replace EGR valve, then go to Step 20. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 19 | INSPECT SEALING OF ENGINE COOLANT PASSAGE
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to inspection results. Then go to the next step. |
||
| 20 | VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF MISFIRE DTC COMPLETED
|
Yes | Replace PCM, then go to the next step. (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ). |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 21 | VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
|
Yes | Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE ). |
| No | Troubleshooting completed. | ||