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Home >> Mazda >> 2006 >> 5 Touring, 2.3 L >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> On-Board Diagnostic [Engine Control System L3) >> DTC P0137 >> Diagnostic Procedure

Diagnostic Procedure

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED 
  • Have FREEZE FRAME DATA and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (HO2S related) been recorded?
Yes Go to next step.
No Record FREEZE FRAME DATA and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on repair order, then go to next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair information.
  • If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No Go to next step.
3 VERIFY RELATED PENDING OR STORED DTCS 
  • Turn ignition key to OFF, then ON (Engine OFF).
  • Verify pending code or stored DTCs using WDS or equivalent.
  • Is other DTC present?
Yes Go to .
(See DTC TABLE ).
No Go to next step.
4 IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA 
  • Is DTC P0137 on FREEZE FRAME DATA?
Yes Go to next step.
No Go to for DTC on FREEZE FRAME DATA.
(See DTC TABLE ).
5 INSPECT HO2S (REAR) CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION 
  • Turn ignition key OFF.
  • Disconnect HO2S (rear) connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 11.
No Go to next step.
6 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION 
  • Disconnect PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair terminal, then go to Step 11.
No Go to next step.
7 INSPECT HO2S (REAR) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN 
  • Inspect continuity between HO2S (rear) terminal A (harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AH (harness-side).
  • Is there any continuity?
Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace harness for open circuit, then go to Step 11.
8 INSPECT REAR HO2S SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND CIRCUIT 
  • Inspect continuity between rear HO2S (rear) terminal A (harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is there any voltage reading?
Yes Replace short to power supply circuit, then go to Step 11.
No Go to next step.
9 INSPECT HO2S (REAR) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN 
  • Inspect continuity between HO2S (rear) terminal B (harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AA (harness-side).
  • Is there any continuity?
Yes Go to next step.
No Repair or replace harness for open circuit, then go to Step 11.
10 VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS 
  • Start engine.
  • Access O2S12 PID using WDS or equivalent.
  • Verify PID while racing engine at least 10 times  (in NEUTRAL - MTX or PARK - ATX).
  • Does PID reading stay above 0.45 V  ?
Yes Repair or replace HO2S (rear), then go to next step.
No Go to next step.
11 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0137 COMPLETED 
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Turn ignition key to ON (Engine OFF).
  • Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent.
  • Perform the KOEO self-test with WDS or equivalent, or "PCM Adaptive Memory Procedure Drive Mode" and "HO2S Heater, HO2S, and TWC Repair Verification Drive Mode".

    (See OBD-II DRIVE MODE ).

  • Is PENDING CODE of same DTC present?
Yes Replace PCM, then go to next step.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to next step.
12 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE  Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No Troubleshooting completed.