No. 29 Spark Plug Condition
POSSIBLE CAUSE
| 29 | SPARK PLUG CONDITION |
|---|---|
| DESCRIPTION | Incorrect spark plug condition |
| POSSIBLE CAUSE |
NOTE:
Wet/carbon stuck on specific plug:
Grayish white with specific plug:
Wet/carbon is stuck on all plugs:
Grayish white with all plugs:
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DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| STEP | INSPECTION | RESULTS | ACTION | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Remove all the spark plugs. Inspect spark plug condition. Is spark plug condition normal? |
Yes | Troubleshooting completed. | ||||||
| No | Specific plug is wet or covered with carbon: Go to the next step. Specific plug looks grayish white: Go to Step 7. All plugs are wet or covered with carbon: Go to Step 9. All plugs look grayish white: Go to Step 15. |
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| 2 | Are the spark plug wet/covered with carbon by the engine oil? | Yes | Inspect all areas related to oil, working up and down. | ||||||
| No | Go to the next step. | ||||||||
| 3 | Inspect the spark plug for the following:
Is the spark plug normal? |
Yes | Go to the next step. | ||||||
| No | Replace the spark plug. (See SPARK PLUG REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ). |
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| 4 | Inspect compression pressure at suspected malfunctioning cylinder. Is compression pressure correct? (See COMPRESSION INSPECTION ). |
Yes | Go to the next step. | ||||||
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part. | ||||||||
| 5 | Install all spark plugs. Perform the spark test at suspected malfunctioning cylinder. Is strong blue spark visible? (Compare with normal cylinder). |
Yes | Go to the next step. | ||||||
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part. | ||||||||
| 6 | Install the fuel pressure gauge between fuel filter and fuel distributor. Short check connector terminal F/P to body GND using a jumper wiring. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off). Is the fuel line pressure correct with the ignition switch at ON? (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION ). |
Yes | Inspect fuel injector for the following:
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| No | Zero or low: Inspect the fuel pump relay and fuel pump circuit. Inspect the fuel line for clogging. If there is no malfunction, replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ). High: Replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ). |
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| 7 | Inspect the spark plug for the following.
Is the spark plug normal? |
Yes | Go to the next step. | ||||||
| No | Replace the spark plug. (See SPARK PLUG REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ). |
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| 8 | Remove the suspected fuel injector. Inspect the following:
Are all above items normal? |
Yes | Inspect for open circuit in wiring harness between fuel injector connector terminal A and PCM at the following terminals: | ||||||
| No | Replace the fuel injector. | ||||||||
| 9 | Is the air cleaner element free of clogging? | Yes | Go to the next step. | ||||||
| No | Replace the air cleaner element. | ||||||||
| 10 | Perform the spark test. (See SPARK TEST ). Is strong blue spark visible at each cylinder? |
Yes | Go to the next step. | ||||||
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part. | ||||||||
| 11 | Install the fuel pressure gauge between the fuel filter and fuel distributor. Short check connector terminal F/P to body GND using a jumper wiring. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off). Is the fuel line pressure correct with ignition switch at ON? (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION ). |
Yes | Go to the next step. | ||||||
| No | Zero or low: Inspect the fuel pump relay and fuel pump circuit. Inspect the fuel line for clogging. If there is no malfunction, replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ). High: Replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ). |
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| 12 | Inspect the following PIDs:
(See PCM INSPECTION ). Are PIDs normal? |
Yes | Go to the next step. | ||||||
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part. | ||||||||
| 13 | Perform the purge control inspection. (When engine can be started). (See PURGE CONTROL SYSTEM INSPECTION ). Is the purge control correct? |
Yes | Go to the next step. | ||||||
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part. | ||||||||
| 14 | Perform compression inspection. (See COMPRESSION INSPECTION ). Is compression correct? |
Yes | Visually inspect for deformed exhaust system part. | ||||||
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part. | ||||||||
| 15 | When the engine cannot be started, inspect the intake-air system for air leakage. When the engine can be started, perform intake manifold vacuum inspection. Is air sucked in from intake-air system? |
Yes | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part. | ||||||
| No | Go to the next step. | ||||||||
| 16 | Install the fuel pressure gauge between the fuel filter and the fuel distributor. Short check connector terminal F/P to body GND using a jumper wiring. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off). Is fuel line pressure correct with the ignition switch at ON? (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION ). |
Yes | Inspect the following PIDs:
(See PCM INSPECTION ). Inspect PCM GND condition. |
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| No | Zero or low: Inspect the fuel pump relay and fuel pump circuit. Inspect the fuel line for clogging. If there is no malfunction, replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ). High: Replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ). |
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| 17 |
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