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Home >> Mazda >> 2006 >> 3 i, 2.0 F, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Symptom Troubleshooting [Engine Control System) >> No. 23 A/C Does Not Work Sufficiently

No. 23 A/C Does Not Work Sufficiently

POSSIBLE CAUSE

23 A/C DOES NOT WORK SUFFICIENTLY.
DESCRIPTION  A/C compressor magnetic clutch does not engage when the A/C switch is turned on.
POSSIBLE CAUSE 
  • Improper refrigerant charging amount
  • Open the A/C magnetic clutch
  • Open circuit in wiring harness between A/C relay and A/C magnetic clutch
  • Poor GND of A/C magnetic clutch
  • Refrigerant pressure switch is stuck open.
  • A/C relay is stuck open.
  • Seized A/C compressor
  • Open circuit in wiring harness between A/C switch and PCM through both refrigerant pressure switch and A/C amplifier
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION RESULTS ACTION
1 Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
Retrieve any DTCs.
Are there any DTCs displayed?
Yes DTC is displayed: 
Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE ).
No No DTC is displayed: 
Go to the next step.
2 Disconnect A/C compressor connector.
Start engine and turn A/C switch on.
Is there correct voltage at A/C compressor magnetic clutch terminal?
Specification 
10.5 V or more 
Yes Inspect for GND condition of magnetic clutch on A/C compressor.
If GND condition is normal, inspect for open circuit magnetic clutch coil.
No Go to the next step.
3 Disconnect refrigerant pressure switch connector.
Connect jumper wiring between A/C high pressure switch terminal.
Connect jumper wiring between refrigerant pressure switch terminal.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Turn A/C switch on and set blower fan to any speed.
Does A/C work?
Yes Inspect refrigerant pressure switch operation.
If switch is normal, go to the next step.
No Inspect for the following:
  • A/C switch is stuck open.
  • Open circuit in wiring harness between refrigerant pressure switch and PCM terminal 1AU(1), 1AP(2), 1AU(3)
  • Open circuit in wiring harness between blower motor fan switch and resistor (if blower motor does not operate)
  • Evaporator temperature sensor and A/C amplifier
4 Remove jumper wiring from the switch connector.
Reconnect connector to refrigerant pressure switch.
Start the engine and turn the A/C switch on.
Does the fan operate?
Yes Inspect whether A/C relay is stuck open.
Replace if necessary.
No Inspect the following and repair or replace if necessary:
  • Refrigerant charging amount
  • A/C compressor for seizure
5
  • Verify test results.
    • If normal, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.

      (See ENGINE SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING ).

    • If malfunction remains, inspect related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform repair or diagnosis.
      • If vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting completed.
      • If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, Replace the PCM.

        (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).

(1) California emission regulation applicable model
(2) Except for California emission regulation applicable model with LF engine ATX
(3) Except for California emission regulation applicable model with LF engine MTX and L3 engine