No. 14 Poor Fuel Economy
POSSIBLE CAUSE
| 14 | POOR FUEL ECONOMY |
|---|---|
| DESCRIPTION | Fuel economy is unsatisfactory. |
| POSSIBLE CAUSE |
WARNING:
The following troubleshooting flow chart contains fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read following warnings before servicing fuel system:
CAUTION:
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DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| STEP | INSPECTION | RESULTS | ACTION |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inspect for the following:
Are all items normal? |
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Service if necessary. Repeat Step 1. |
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| 2 | Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off). Retrieve any DTCs. Are there any DTCs displayed? |
Yes | DTC is displayed: Go to the appropriate DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE ). |
| No | No DTC is displayed: Go to the next step. |
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| 3 | Access ECT PID. Drive vehicle while monitoring PID. (See PCM INSPECTION ). Is PID within specification? |
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Inspect for coolant leakage, cooling fan and condenser fan operations or thermostat operation. | ||
| 4 | Perform the spark test. (See SPARK TEST ). Is strong blue spark visible at each cylinder? |
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to spark test result. | ||
| 5 | Install the fuel pressure gauge between the fuel pipe and the fuel distributor. Start the engine and idle it. Measure fuel line pressure during idle. Is fuel line pressure correct during idle? (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION ). |
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Low: Inspect the fuel pump relay and fuel pump circuit. Inspect the fuel line for clogging. If there is no malfunction, replace the fuel pump unit (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ). High: Replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ). |
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| 6 | Inspect for the variable tumble control operation. (See VARIABLE TUMBLE CONTROL OPERATION INSPECTION ). Does the variable tumble control function properly? |
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part. | ||
| 7 | Inspect for variable valve timing control system operation. (See VARIABLE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION ). Does the variable valve timing control system function properly? |
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part. | ||
| 8 | Inspect for the variable intake-air control operation. (See VARIABLE INTAKE-AIR CONTROL OPERATION INSPECTION ). Does variable intake-air control function properly? |
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part. | ||
| 9 | Remove and shake the PCV valve. Does the PCV valve rattle? |
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Replace the PCV valve. | ||
| 10 | visually inspect the exhaust system part. Is there any deformed exhaust system? |
Yes | Replace the suspected part. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 11 | Inspect for contaminated MAF sensor. Is there any contamination? |
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Inspect for cause. | ||
| 12 | Inspect the MAF sensor for contamination. Is there any contamination? |
Yes | Replace MAF sensor. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 13 | Is engine compression correct? | Yes | Inspect the valve timing. |
| No | Inspect for cause. | ||
| 14 |
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