No. 13 Knocking/Pinging-Acceleration/Cruise
POSSIBLE CAUSE
| 13 | KNOCKING/PINGING - ACCELERATION/CRUISE |
|---|---|
| DESCRIPTION | Sound is heard when air/fuel mixture is ignited by something other than spark plug (such as hot spot in combustion chamber). |
| POSSIBLE CAUSE |
WARNING:
The following troubleshooting flow chart contains the fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before servicing the fuel system:
CAUTION:
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DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| STEP | INSPECTION | RESULTS | ACTION |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2. Access ECT PID. Verify ECT PID is less than 116°C {241°F} during driving. Is ECT PID less than specification? |
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Inspect the cooling system for cause of overheating. | ||
| 2 | Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2. Access IAT and MAF PIDs. Monitor each PID. (See PCM INSPECTION ). Are PIDs normal? |
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | IAT PID
: Inspect IAT sensor MAF PID : Inspect MAF sensor |
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| 3 | Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off). Are there any DTCs displayed? |
Yes | DTC is displayed: Go to the appropriate DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE ). |
| No | No DTC is displayed: Go to the next step. |
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| 4 | Is engine compression correct? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Inspect for cause. | ||
| 5 | Install fuel pressure gauge between fuel pipe and fuel distributor. Start the engine and idle it. Measure fuel line pressure during idle. Is fuel line pressure correct during idle? (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION ). |
Yes | Inspect the ignition timing. |
| No | Low: Inspect the fuel pump relay and fuel pump circuit. Inspect the fuel line for clogging. If there is no malfunction, replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ). High: Replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ). |
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| 6 | Inspect the knock sensor. Is the knock sensor normal? |
Yes | Inspect ignition timing. |
| No | Replace the knock sensor. | ||
| 7 |
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