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Home >> Mazda >> 2005 >> Tribute s, FWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Symptom Troubleshooting [Engine Control System] >> A/C Control Signal (ACCS) Malfunction

A/C Control Signal (ACCS) Malfunction

NOTE: The following test procedures are for DTCs P1464.
Fig 1: A/C Control Signal (Accs) Malfunction Detection Condition Possible Cause
G03723737Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
A/C CONTROL SIGNAL (ACCS) MALFUNCTION INSPECTION/ACTION CHART

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1
  • Was PCM Quick Test performed? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Perform PCM Quick Test. See PCM QUICK TEST  .
2 DTC P1464: CHECK ACCS PID
NOTE:
  • Verify that A/C and defrost were OFF during Self-Test. If A/C or defrost were on, turn off and rerun Self-Test.
  • Key ON, Engine OFF (KOEO).
  • A/C and defrost off.
  • Using WDS or equivalent tester, select Diagnostic Data Link.
  • Select PCM.
  • Select PID/Data Monitor and Record.
  • Access ACCS PID.
  • Is ACCS PID on? 
Yes Go to next step.
No The ACCS PID indicates that the ACCS input to the PCM is low.
Verify test results.
With A/C and defrost OFF, rerun Self-Test where P1464 was received.
Go to step 7.
3 ACCS PID ON: DISCONNECT A/C CYCLING SWITCH AND CHECK IF ACCS PID TURNS OFF
  • Key OFF.
  • Disconnect A/C Cycling Switch.
  • Key ON, Engine OFF (KOEO).
  • Access ACCS PID from PID/Data Monitor and Record.
  • Is ACCS PID off? 
Yes Verify operation of A/C Demand Switch.
See SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING CHART -- AIR CONDITIONING (A/C) .
If OK, repair short to power in A/C Demand circuit (V) to A/C Cycling Switch.
Go to step 7.
No Go to next step.
4 CHECK POWER TO A/C CLUTCH CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
  • Key OFF.
  • Disconnect A/C clutch relay.
  • Key ON, Engine OFF (KOEO).
  • Measure voltage between A/C clutch power circuit (GY/W) in harness connector and chassis ground.
  • Key OFF.
  • Was voltage less than 1.0 V? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Repair circuit short to power.
Go to step 7.
5 CHECK ACCS CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
  • Disconnect PCM.
  • Install Breakout Box, leave PCM disconnected.
  • Key ON, Engine OFF (KOEO).
  • Measure voltage between PCM test pin C15 (ACCS) and PCM test pin C49 (PWR GND).
  • Key OFF.
  • Was voltage less than 1.0 V? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Repair ACCS circuit to power.
Go to step 7.
6 CHECK ACCS CIRCUIT VOLTAGE TO PCM WITH A/C CLUTCH RELAY CONNECTED
  • Reconnect A/C clutch relay.
  • Key ON, Engine OFF (KOEO).
  • Measure voltage between PCM test pin C15 (ACCS) and PCM test pin C49 (PWR GND).
  • Key OFF.
  • Was voltage less than 1.0 V? 
Yes Replace PCM.
See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
Go to next step.
No Replace A/C clutch relay.
Go to next step.
7 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTCs COMPLETED
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear DTCs from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent tester generic OBD II function.
  • Perform PCM Quick Test. See PCM QUICK TEST  .
  • Is same DTC present? 
Yes Replace PCM.
See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Repeat PCM Quick Test. See PCM QUICK TEST  .
No If any other DTC is present, go to applicable DTC inspection.
If no DTC is present, troubleshooting complete.