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Home >> Mazda >> 2005 >> Tribute s, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Symptom Troubleshooting [Engine Control System] >> Upstream Heated Oxygen Sensor (Ho2S)

Upstream Heated Oxygen Sensor (Ho2S)

NOTE: The following test procedures are for DTCs P0133 and P0153.
Fig 1: Upstream Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Detection Condition Possible Cause
G03723677Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
Fig 2: Identifying Upstream Heated Oxygen Sensor (Ho2S)
G03723678Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
UPSTREAM HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S) INSPECTION/ACTION CHART

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1
  • Was PCM Quick Test performed? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Perform PCM Quick Test. See PCM QUICK TEST  .
2 CHECK FOR SOURCE OF POTENTIAL HO2S CONTAMINATION
  • Investigate the following items as potential sources of HO2S contamination:
    • Use of unapproved silicone sealers.
    • Fuel contaminated with silicone additives.
    • Excessive oil burning (i.e., rings, valve seals and/or oil overfill).
    • Engine coolant leaking internally in the engine.
    • Lead contaminated fuel.
    • Short drive cycles in cold weather.
    • Use of unapproved cleaning agents.
  • Are any of the above conditions present? 
Yes Repair source of contamination.
Replace HO2S and oil and filter.
See HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S) AND CATALYST MONITOR SENSOR - 3.0L (4V) , or HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S) AND CATALYST MONITOR SENSOR - 2.3L .
Go to step 7.
No Go to next step.
3 CHECK FOR UNMETERED AIR LEAKS
NOTE:
  • Fuel calculations can be affected by unmetered air leaks.
  • Carefully inspect the following areas for potential air leaks:
    • Hoses connecting MAF/IAT sensor assembly.
    • Hoses connecting to throttle body.
    • Intake manifold gasket leaks.
    • PCV disconnected.
    • Vacuum lines disconnected.
    • Improperly seated dipstick tube and oil filler cap.
    • Exhaust leaks at flanges and gaskets.
  • Are there any air leaks? 
Yes Repair source of air leak.
Go to step 7.
No Go to next step.
4 CHECK HO2S CIRCUIT CONTINUITY
  • Disconnect suspect HO2S sensor.
  • Jumper HO2S pin 3 to pin 2 at the HO2S sensor harness connector.
  • Key ON, Engine Running (KOER).
  • Access the HO2S PID.
  • Is the voltage greater than 1.0 volt? 
Yes Key OFF.
Replace the suspect HO2S sensor.
Change engine oil and filter.
Go to step 7.
No Key OFF.
Go to next step.
5 CHECK HO2S FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
  • Remove jumper wire.
  • Disconnect PCM.
  • Install Breakout Box, leave PCM disconnected.
  • Use the following list to measure resistance between the appropriate PCM test pin and the appropriate HO2S sensor connector pin, harness side:
    • For DTC P0133, test pin E30 and HO2S pin 3; and test pin E41 and HO2S pin 4.
    • For DTC P0153, test pin E26 and HO2S pin 3; and test pin E41 and HO2S pin 4.
  • Are the resistances less than 5.0 ohms? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Repair open circuit.
Go to step 7.
6 CHECK FOR SHORT TO VPWR IN HARNESS
  • Measure resistance between PCM test pin E30 (DTC P0133) or PCM test pin E26 (DTC P0153) and PCM test pin B35.
  • Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Repair short circuit.
Go to next step.
7 DRIVE CYCLE
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear DTCs from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent tester generic OBD II function.
  • Perform Fuel Monitor or HO2S Monitor Drive Cycle.

    DRIVE CYCLE  .

  • Retrieve pending code.
  • Is same DTC present? 
Yes Replace PCM.
See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
Go to next step.
No Go to next step.
8 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTCs COMPLETED
  • Perform PCM Quick Test. See PCM QUICK TEST  .
  • Is any DTC present? 
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No Troubleshooting complete.