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Home >> Mazda >> 2005 >> Tribute s, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Symptom Troubleshooting [Engine Control System] >> Ignition Coil Primary Circuit Malfunction

Ignition Coil Primary Circuit Malfunction

NOTE: The following test procedures are for DTCs P0350.
Fig 1: Ignition Coil Primary Circuit Malfunction Detection Condition Possible Cause
G03723694Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
Fig 2: Ignition Coil Primary Circuit Malfunction Graph
G03723695Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
IGNITION COIL PRIMARY CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION INSPECTION/ACTION CHART

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1
  • Was PCM Quick Test performed? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Perform PCM Quick Test. See PCM QUICK TEST  .
2 VISUAL INSPECTION
  • Visually inspect the engine compartment to make sure all vacuum hoses and spark plug wires are properly routed and securely connected.
  • Examine all wiring harnesses and connectors for damaged, burned or overheated insulation and loose or broken conditions.
  • Make certain the battery is fully charged.
  • All accessories must be off during diagnosis.
  • Is a problem indicated? 
Yes Repair as necessary.
Go to step 12.
No For ignition coil application using engine analyzer:
Go to next step.
For ignition coil application not using engine analyzer:
Go to step 6.
3 CONNECT ENGINE ANALYZER
  • Obtain engine analyzer to diagnose concerns in the secondary side of the ignition system.
    NOTE:
    • In order for the diagnostic procedures to provide accurate results, it is essential that the calibration of the engine analyzer be maintained. See the equipment manual for the procedure to calibrate the engine analyzer. If the equipment manual is not available, an estimate of the calibration can be made by connecting a Spark Tester to a properly operating ignition system and measuring the firing voltage of the spark tester only. The spark tester firing voltage should be approximately 28KV.
  • Is the engine analyzer connected? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Repeat this step.
4 CHECK FOR IGNITION PATTERN
  • Observe pattern on scope while cranking engine. See Fig 1.
  • Is the pattern flat which indicates no spark on all cylinders? 
Yes IGN START/ON (RUN) circuit concern. Key OFF. Check condition of fuse 5 (2A) in SJB fuse panel. If OK, repair open circuit. If fuse/fuse link is damaged, check IGN START/ON (RUN) circuit for short to ground. Repair as necessary.
Go to step 12.
No Go to next step.
5 CHECK FOR NORMAL IGNITION PATTERN
NOTE:
  • Spark plugs are fired up to four strikes per firing. Multi-strike operating mode is dependent on the PCM calibration and is limited to less than 2000 rpm. Above 2000 rpm, spark plugs are fired once per firing.
  • Key ON, Engine Running (KOER).
  • Check spark plug firing voltage average and evenness of patterns. See Fig 1.
  • Are all patterns even and is the average value of spark plug firing voltage 20KV or greater with evenness of spark plug firing voltage 8KV or less? 
Yes The fault is intermittent.
See TEST 3: INTERMITTENT  .
No Go to next step.
6 CHECK PATTERN ON SCOPE
  • Observe pattern on scope and look for anything unusual. See Fig 1 for unusual signal patterns.
  • Does pattern appear normal? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Inspect spark plug wires and spark plugs.
Measure resistance of spark plugs. Replace if greater than 7000 ohms per foot (30.5 cm).
See IGNITION COIL-ON-PLUG AND SPARK PLUG -- 2.3L , or IGNITION COIL-ON-PLUG AND SPARK PLUG -- 3.0L (4V) .
Check spark plug gaps. Adjust if necessary. Measure resistance of spark plugs. Replace if lower than 2000 or higher than 20000 ohms.
See IGNITION COIL-ON-PLUG AND SPARK PLUG -- 2.3L , or IGNITION COIL-ON-PLUG AND SPARK PLUG -- 3.0L (4V) .
Go to step 11.
7 DTC P0301 THROUGH P0310: MISFIRE ON CYLINDERS 1 THROUGH 6
  • Are any of the above listed DTCs present? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Go to step 9.
8 CHECK FOR SPARK AT CYLINDER(S) INDICATED BY DTC(S)
  • Disable inertia fuel shutoff switch.
  • Connect a Spark Tester and check for spark at suspect cylinder while cranking engine.
  • Is the bluish-white spark present? 
Yes Key OFF.
Go to step 10.
No Key OFF.
Inspect spark plugs at missing cylinders.
Measure resistance of spark plugs.
Replace spark plug if lower than 2000 or higher than 20000 ohms.
Go to step 12.
9 CHECK FOR SPARK AT ALL CYLINDERS
  • Disable inertia fuel shutoff switch.
  • Using a Spark Tester check for spark at each cylinder while cranking engine.
  • Is the bluish-white spark consistent between all cylinders? 
Yes Key OFF.
Go to next step.
No Key OFF.
Measure resistance of spark plugs.
Replace spark plug if lower than 2000 or higher than 20000 ohms.
Go to step 12.
10 CHECK SPARK PLUGS
  • Remove and check plugs for damage, wear, carbon deposits and proper plug gap.
  • Are plugs OK? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Repair plugs.
Adjust gap or replace as necessary.
Go to step 12.
11 CHECK SPARK PLUG RESISTANCE
  • Measure spark plug resistance.
  • Is resistance between 2,000 and 20,000 ohms? 
Yes The fault is intermittent.
See TEST 3: INTERMITTENT  .
No Replace spark plugs.
See IGNITION COIL-ON-PLUG AND SPARK PLUG -- 2.3L , or IGNITION COIL-ON-PLUG AND SPARK PLUG -- 3.0L (4V) .
Go to step 12.
12 DRIVE CYCLE
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear DTCs from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent tester generic OBD II function.
  • Perform Misfire Monitor Drive Cycle.

    See DRIVE CYCLE  .

  • Retrieve pending code.
  • Is same DTC present? 
Yes Replace PCM.
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Go to next step.
No Go to next step.
13 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTCs COMPLETED
  • Perform PCM Quick Test. See PCM QUICK TEST  .
  • Is any DTC present? 
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No Troubleshooting complete.