Idle Air Control (IAC) System Malfunction
NOTE:
The following test procedures are for DTCs P1506.
IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) SYSTEM MALFUNCTION INSPECTION/ACTION CHART
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Perform PCM Quick Test. See PCM QUICK TEST . | ||
| 2 | DTC P1506: CHECK FOR VACUUM LEAKS
|
Yes | Repair or replace components as necessary. Go to step 7. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 3 | CHECK EVAP SYSTEM FOR A STUCK OPEN VALVE
|
Yes | Reconnect all components. Go to next step. |
| No | Replace EVAP vapor management valve. See EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CANISTER PURGE VALVE . Go to step 7. |
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| 4 | CHECK EVAP SYSTEM FOR A STUCK OPEN VALVE
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Inspect throttle body for damage. If OK: Replace IAC valve. See IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) VALVE -- 2.3L or IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) VALVE -- 3.0L (4V) . If not OK: Repair or replace throttle body. See THROTTLE BODY for 2.3L engine or THROTTLE BODY for 3.0L engine. Go to step 7. |
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| 5 | CHECK IAC CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
|
Yes | For fast idle symptom currently present: Replace PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) . Go to step 7. All others: Go to next step. |
| No | Repair short in IAC SIG circuit. Go to step 7. |
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| 6 | CHECK IAC SYSTEM FOR INTERMITTENT OPEN OR SHORT
|
Yes | Isolate fault and repair as necessary. Go to next step. |
| No | For idle quality, starting or stalling symptoms currently present: Replace IAC solenoid. See IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) VALVE -- 2.3L or IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) VALVE -- 3.0L (4V) . Go to next step. All others: See TEST 3: INTERMITTENT with IAC and RPM PID data and list of possible causes. |
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| 7 | VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTCs COMPLETED
|
Yes | Replace PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) . Repeat PCM Quick Test. See PCM QUICK TEST . |
| No | If any other DTC is present, go to applicable DTC inspection. If no DTC is present, troubleshooting complete. |
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