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Home >> Mazda >> 2005 >> Tribute s, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Symptom Troubleshooting [Engine Control System] >> Idle Air Control (IAC) System Malfunction

Idle Air Control (IAC) System Malfunction

NOTE: The following test procedures are for DTCs P1506.
Fig 1: Idle Air Control (IAC) System Malfunction Detection Condition Possible Cause
G03723741Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) SYSTEM MALFUNCTION INSPECTION/ACTION CHART

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1
  • Was PCM Quick Test performed? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Perform PCM Quick Test. See PCM QUICK TEST  .
2 DTC P1506: CHECK FOR VACUUM LEAKS
  • Key On, Engine Running (KOER).
  • With the engine at idle, listen for vacuum leaks.
  • Inspect the entire intake air system from the mass air flow (MAF) sensor to the intake manifold for damage or leaks such as:
    • Cracked or punctured intake air tube.
    • Loose or cracked IAC air tubes.
    • Loose intake air tube at the air cleaner housing or throttle body.
    • IAC valve assembly or gasket seal.
    • Intake manifold assembly or gasket seal.
    • EGR valve gasket seal.
    • Vacuum supply connectors and hose.
    • PCV valve, connectors and hoses
  • Key OFF.
  • Were any leaks detected? 
Yes Repair or replace components as necessary.
Go to step 7.
No Go to next step.
3 CHECK EVAP SYSTEM FOR A STUCK OPEN VALVE
  • Disconnect hoses at EVAP vapor management valve.
  • Connect hand vacuum pump at the fuel vapor port of EVAP canister at the EVAP vapor management valve.
  • Apply 53 kPa (16 in-Hg) of vacuum to EVAP vapor management valve.
  • Does EVAP vapor management valve hold vacuum for 20 seconds? 
Yes Reconnect all components.
Go to next step.
No Replace EVAP vapor management valve.
See EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CANISTER PURGE VALVE .
Go to step 7.
4 CHECK EVAP SYSTEM FOR A STUCK OPEN VALVE
  • Key On, Engine Running (KOER).
  • Bring engine to normal operating temperature.
  • Transaxle in park or neutral.
  • Disconnect IAC valve connector.
  • Key OFF.
  • Did the rpm drop or engine stall? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Inspect throttle body for damage.
If OK:
Replace IAC valve.
See IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) VALVE -- 2.3L or IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) VALVE -- 3.0L (4V) .
If not OK:
Repair or replace throttle body.
See THROTTLE BODY for 2.3L engine or THROTTLE BODY for 3.0L engine.
Go to step 7.
5 CHECK IAC CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Disconnect WDS or equivalent tester from DLC.
  • Disconnect PCM.
  • Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected.
  • Measure resistance between PCM test pin E39 (IAC) and PCM test pins C10 and C49 (PWR GND).
  • Is resistance greater than 10K ohms? 
Yes For fast idle symptom currently present:
Replace PCM.
See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
Go to step 7.
All others:
Go to next step.
No Repair short in IAC SIG circuit.
Go to step 7.
6 CHECK IAC SYSTEM FOR INTERMITTENT OPEN OR SHORT
  • Connect WDS or equivalent tester.
  • Key On, Engine Running (KOER).
  • Using WDS or equivalent tester, select Diagnostic Data Link.
  • Select PCM.
  • Select PID/Data Monitor and Record.
  • Access IAC PID and RPM PIDs.
  • With engine at normal operating temperature, accessories off and at idle, the IAC duty cycle must be between 20% and 45%.
  • Observe the PIDs for an indication of a fault while performing the following at idle:
    • Lightly tap on IAC valve assembly and wiggle harness connector to simulate road shock.
    • Grasp the vehicle harness closest to the IAC valve assembly. Shake and bend a small section of the harness from the IAC to the dash panel and from the dash panel to the PCM.
  • Do the IAC or RPM PIDs suddenly change in value indicating a fault? 
Yes Isolate fault and repair as necessary.
Go to next step.
No For idle quality, starting or stalling symptoms currently present:
Replace IAC solenoid.
See IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) VALVE -- 2.3L or IDLE AIR CONTROL (IAC) VALVE -- 3.0L (4V) .
Go to next step.
All others:
See TEST 3: INTERMITTENT  with IAC and RPM PID data and list of possible causes.
7 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTCs COMPLETED
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear DTCs from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent tester generic OBD II function.
  • Perform PCM Quick Test. See PCM QUICK TEST  .
  • Is same DTC present? 
Yes Replace PCM.
See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
Repeat PCM Quick Test. See PCM QUICK TEST  .
No If any other DTC is present, go to applicable DTC inspection.
If no DTC is present, troubleshooting complete.