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Home >> Mazda >> 2005 >> Tribute s, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Symptom Troubleshooting [Engine Control System] >> Fuel Rail Pressure Temperature (FRPT) Sensor

Fuel Rail Pressure Temperature (FRPT) Sensor

NOTE: The following test procedures are for DTCs P0180, P0181, P0182, P0183, P0186, P0187, P0188, P0190, P0191, P0192 and P0193.
Fig 1: Fuel Rail Pressure Temperature (FRPT) Sensor Detection Condition Possible Cause
G03723670Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
Fig 2: Identifying Fuel Rail Pressure Temperature (FRPT) Sensor Connector Terminals
G04318949Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
FUEL RAIL PRESSURE TEMPERATURE (FRPT) SENSOR INSPECTION/ACTION CHART

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1
  • Was PCM Quick Test performed? 
Yes For fuel pressure related DTCs, go to next step.
For fuel temperature related DTCs, go to step 10.
No Perform PCM Quick Test. See PCM QUICK TEST  .
2 DETERMINE PRESENT FRP V PID VOLTAGE
NOTE:
  • If present, service P0230, P0231, or P0232 prior to this test.
  • Key ON, Engine OFF (KOEO).
  • Access the PCM-FRP V PID using WDS or equivalent tester.
  • Is the voltage below 0.25 volts? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Go to step 8.
3 CHECK FRPT SENSOR FOR LEAKS
  • Key ON, Engine Running (KOER).
  • Idle the engine for 2 minutes.
  • Key OFF.
  • Remove the FRPT sensor vacuum hose.
  • Inspect the FRPT sensor and vacuum hose for traces of fuel.
  • Is fuel present? 
Yes Key OFF.
Replace the FRPT sensor.
Go to step 17.
No Go to next step.
4 CHECK FRP CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
  • Disconnect PCM.
  • Disconnect FRPT sensor.
  • Install Breakout Box, leave PCM disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between PCM test pin E37 and FRPT sensor connector pin 1, harness side.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Repair open circuit.
Go to step 17.
5 CHECK VREF AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
  • Remove Breakout Box.
  • Connect PCM connector.
  • Measure the voltage between FRPT sensor connector pin 2 and pin 4, harness side.
  • Is the voltage between 4-5.5 volts? 
Yes Key OFF.
Go to next step.
No GO to TEST 1: VEHICLE REFERENCE VOLTAGE (VREF)  .
6 VERIFY SCAN TOOL COMMUNICATION
  • Install a jumper wire between FRPT sensor connector pin 1 and pin 4, harness side.
  • Access the PCM-FRP PID using WDS or equivalent tester.
  • Does a scan tool communication concern exist? 
Yes Key OFF.
Go to next step.
No Key OFF.
Go to step 8.
7 CHECK FRP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VREF
  • Remove jumper wire.
  • Leave FRPT sensor disconnected.
  • Disconnect PCM.
  • Install Breakout Box, leave PCM disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between PCM test pin E40 and PCM test pin E37.
  • Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 
Yes Replace PCM.
See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
Go to step 17.
No Repair short circuit.
Go to step 17.
8 CHECK FRP VOLTAGE PID DURING FUEL RAIL PRESSURE RELIEF
  • Disable the inertia switch by disconnecting the electrical connector.
  • Key ON, Engine OFF (KOEO).
  • Access the PCM-FRP V PID using WDS or equivalent tester.
  • Monitor FRP voltage while cranking the engine.
    • FRP voltage will decrease as the fuel rail pressure drops and will stabilize when the fuel rail pressure reaches atmospheric pressure.
  • Does the PID value read between 0.2-0.7 volts? 
Yes Enable the inertia switch. Go to next step.
No Key OFF.
Replace the FRPT sensor.
Enable the inertia switch.
Go to step 17.
9 PERFORM WIGGLE TEST ON FRPT HARNESS
  • Key ON, Engine OFF (KOEO).
  • Access the FRP_V PID.
  • Perform wiggle test on the FRPT sensor harness.
  • Is the FRPT signal stable? 
Yes GO to TEST 3: INTERMITTENT  .
No Repair as necessary.
Go to step 17.
10 DETERMINE PRESENT FRT PID VOLTAGE
  • Allow vehicle temperature to stabilize prior to temperature sensor tests.
  • Key ON, Engine OFF (KOEO).
  • Normal test range is 100° C (212° F) to 0° C (32° F).
  • Access the FRT_V PID.
  • Is the voltage greater than 0.4 volts? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Go to step 12.
11 FRT SENSOR RESISTANCE TEST
  • Key OFF.
  • Disconnect FRPT sensor connector.
  • Measure the resistance between FRPT sensor connector pin 3 and pin 4, harness side.
  • Is the resistance between 2K-96K ohms? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Key OFF.
Replace FRPT sensor.
Go to step 17.
12 CHECK FRT AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
  • Disconnect PCM.
  • install Breakout Box, leave PCM disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between PCM test pin E28 and FRPT sensor pin 3, harness side.
  • Measure the resistance between PCM test pin E41 and FRPT sensor pin 4, harness side.
  • Are the resistances greater than 5 ohms? 
Yes Repair open circuit.
Go to step 17.
No Go to next step.
13 CHECK FRT CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO SIGRTN OR GROUND IN HARNESS
  • Disconnect WDS or equivalent tester.
  • Measure the resistance between PCM test pin E28 and PCM test pin E41.
  • Measure the resistance between PCM test pin E28 and ground.
  • Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Repair short circuit.
Go to step 17.
14 VERIFY SCAN TOOL COMMUNICATION
  • Remove Breakout Box.
  • Connect PCM connector.
  • Install a jumper wire between FRPT sensor pin 3 and pin 4, harness side.
  • Access the PCM-FRT V PID.
  • Does a scan tool communication concern exist? 
Yes Key OFF.
Go to step 16.
No Key OFF.
Remove jumper.
Go to next step.
15 CHECK SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO SIGRTN
  • Disconnect PCM connector.
  • Measure the resistance between FRPT sensor pin 3 and pin 4, harness side.
  • Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Repair short circuit.
Go to step 17.
16 CHECK SENSOR SIGNAL FOR SHORT TO VREF
  • Install Breakout Box, leave PCM disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between PCM test pin E28 and PCM test pin E40.
  • Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 
Yes Replace PCM.
See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
Go to next step.
No Repair short circuit.
Go to next step.
17 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTCs COMPLETED
  • Perform PCM Quick Test. See PCM QUICK TEST  .
  • Is any DTC present? 
Yes Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No Troubleshooting complete.