Emission Compliance
EMISSION COMPLIANCE DESCRIPTION
| 12 | EMISSIONS COMPLIANCE |
|---|---|
| DESCRIPTION | Fails emissions test |
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NOTE:
Verifying an Excessive Gram Per Mile (GPM) Indication Using a Parts Per Million (PPM) Reading For the vehicle's gas reading(s) that is excessive, compare the actual GPM reading to the gas cutpoint level needed to pass testing. Determine how much the actual GPM reading is over the cutpoint. This will give an indication of how much the PPM reading will have to be reduced (if the actual reading is twice the cutpoint, the baseline reading will have to be cut in half or more). See following example.Example:
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EMISSION COMPLIANCE INSPECTION/ACTION CHART
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ANALYZE VEHICLE'S INSPECTION AND MAINTENANCE (I/M) TEST REPORT
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Repeat this test step. | ||
| 2 | DID THE VEHICLE FAIL ONLY AN EVAP SYSTEM LEAK TEST OR A PURGE FLOW TEST (if these tests were performed)?
|
Yes | EVAP concern only. Go to step 24. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 3 | BASELINE VEHICLE
NOTE:
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Repeat this test step. | ||
| 4 | CHECK IF ANY OTHER SYMPTOMS ARE PRESENT
|
Yes | See
DIAGNOSTIC INDEX
or
SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING CHART - ENGINE COOLING SYSTEM
. After any repair, return to step 28 to verify repair. |
| No | No other concerns present. Go to next step. |
||
| 5 | PRELIMINARY CHECKS
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Repair as necessary. After repair, Go to step 28 to verify repair. |
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| 6 | PERFORM PCM QUICK TEST See
PCM QUICK TEST
.
|
Yes | See
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE NUMBERS
. After repair, return to step 28 to verify repair. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 7 | CHECK CARBON MONOXIDE (CO) LEVELS
|
Yes | Excessive CO levels indicate the engine is running rich. Go to step 10. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 8 | CHECK HYDROCARBON (HC) LEVELS
|
Yes | Excessive HC levels with low to normal CO levels indicate that the engine is running lean. Go to step 17. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 9 | CHECK OXIDES OF NITROGEN (NOx) LEVELS
|
Yes | Go to step 22. |
| No | Verify all previous testing. | ||
| 10 | HIGH CO LEVELS: CHECK HC LEVELS
|
Yes | Go to next step (to check for incomplete combustion/running rich). |
| No | Go to step 12 (to check for running rich). | ||
| 11 | CHECK SECONDARY IGNITION SYSTEM
|
Yes | Follow DTC P0350: Ignition Coil Primary Circuit Malfunction direction. See IGNITION COIL PRIMARY CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION . After repair, return to step 28 to verify repair. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 12 | CHECK FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM FOR CONCERNS SUCH AS HIGH FUEL PRESSURE AND ABILITY TO HOLD PRESSURE
|
Yes | Follow
TEST 4: FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM
. After repair, return to step 28 to verify repair. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 13 | CHECK PCV SYSTEM FOR LEAKS, STUCK VALVE, ETC.
|
Yes | Follow
TEST 5: POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) SYSTEM
. After repair, return to step 28 to verify repair. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 14 | CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
|
Yes | Follow Catalyst Efficiency Monitor Malfunction direction. See CATALYST EFFICIENCY MONITOR MALFUNCTION . After repair is performed, return to step 28 to verify repair. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 15 | CHECK BASE ENGINE
|
Yes | Repair as required according to Engine Component Tests. See ENGINE INSPECTION . After repair, return to step 28 to verify repair. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 16 | ADDITIONAL CHECKS
|
Yes | Go to step 29. |
| No | Repair as necessary. See POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) VALVE -- 2.3L . After repair, Go to step 28 to verify repair. |
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| 17 | HIGH HC WITH NORMAL TO LOW CO LEVEL: CHECK FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM FOR CONCERNS SUCH AS LOW FUEL PRESSURE
|
Yes | Follow
TEST 4: FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM
step 1 direction. After repair, return to step 28 to verify repair. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 18 | CHECK SECONDARY IGNITION SYSTEM
|
Yes | Follow Ignition Coil Primary Circuit Malfunction direction. See IGNITION COIL PRIMARY CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION . After repair, return to step 28 to verify repair. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 19 | CHECK SECONDARY IGNITION SYSTEM
|
Yes | Follow
TEST 5: POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) SYSTEM
direction. After repair, return to step 28 to verify repair. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 20 | CHECK BASE ENGINE
|
Yes | Repair as required according to Engine Component Tests. See ENGINE INSPECTION . After repair, return to step 28 to verify repair. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 21 | ADDITIONAL CHECKS
|
Yes | Go to step 29. |
| No | Repair as necessary. See POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION (PCV) VALVE -- 2.3L . After repair, return to step 28 to verify repair. |
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| 22 | HIGH NOx WITH NORMAL TO LOW HC AND CO LEVELS: CHECK BASE ENGINE FOR CONCERNS SUCH AS EXCESSIVE CARBON BUILD UP IN COMBUSTION CHAMBER
|
Yes | Repair as required according to Engine Component Tests. See ENGINE INSPECTION . After repair, return to step 28. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 23 | ADDITIONAL CHECKS
|
Yes | Go to step 29. |
| No | Repair as necessary. After repair, Go to step 28 to verify repair. |
||
| 24 | EVAP SYSTEM CONCERN: PRELIMINARY CHECKS
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | Repair as necessary. After repair, Go to step 27 to verify repair. |
||
| 25 | PERFORM PCM QUICK TEST
|
Yes | See
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE NUMBERS
. After repair, return to step 27 to verify repair. |
| No | Go to next step. | ||
| 26 | CHECK EVAP SYSTEM
|
Yes | Follow Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System Malfunction direction. After repair, go to next step to verify repair. |
| No | Verify test results. See TEST 3: INTERMITTENT or DIAGNOSTIC INDEX to repair any additional symptoms. After any repair, go to next step to verify repair. |
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| 27 | EVAP SYSTEM REPAIR VERIFICATION
|
Yes | Save any repair documentation that may be required by local/federal laws. Return vehicle to customer. |
| No | Original concern not repaired, or another concern exists. Return to step 1 and proceed as directed. |
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| 28 | REPAIR VERIFICATION
|
Yes | Save any repair documentation that may be required by local/federal laws. Return vehicle to customer. |
| No | Gas level is still high, or another gas level is above the acceptable range. Return to step 1 and proceed as directed. |
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| 29 | CATALYST DELTA TEMPERATURE TEST
|
Yes | The catalytic converter(s) is operating correctly. Reconnect spark plug wire(s), IAC valve and AIR system (if equipped). Complete PCM Reset to clear any DTC(s) set during testing. See PCM QUICK TEST . Verify previous test results. If OK, see TEST 3: INTERMITTENT or return to See DIAGNOSTIC INDEX to repair any additional symptoms. After any repair is completed, return to step 28 to verify repair. |
| No | For the catalytic converter(s) that had less than 28°C (82°F) difference, testing indicates the catalytic converter is not working. Repeat test step to verify results. If the temperature difference is still less than required, replace the catalytic converter. See CATALYTIC CONVERTER -- 2.3L . See CATALYTIC CONVERTER -- 3.0L (4V) . Restore vehicle. Go to step 28 to verify repair. |
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