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Home >> Mazda >> 2005 >> Tribute s, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Symptom Troubleshooting [Engine Control System] >> EGR System Malfunction - 3.0L

EGR System Malfunction - 3.0L

NOTE: The following test procedures are for DTCs P0400, P0401, P0404 and P0408.
Fig 1: EGR System Malfunction - 3.0L Detection Condition Possible Cause
G03723698Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
Fig 2: Identifying EGR Connector
G03723699Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
EGR CONNECTOR INSPECTION/ACTION CHART

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1
  • Was PCM Quick Test performed? 
Yes If Continuous Memory DTC P1406 appears, see DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE FEEDBACK (DPFEGR) SENSOR MALFUNCTION .
If KOER DTC P1408 appears with P0401, go to next step.
Otherwise, go to step 12.
No Perform PCM Quick Test. See PCM QUICK TEST  .
2 RUN KOER SELF-TEST WHILE MONITORING EGR VACUUM
  • Disconnect vacuum hose at EGR valve and connect hose to vacuum gauge.
    NOTE:
    • Since EGR vacuum hose is disconnected, ignore DTCs during this KOER Self-Test.
  • Key ON, Engine Running (KOER) Self-Test while monitoring gauge.
    • Approximately 30 seconds into test, EGR flow will be requested for a few seconds. The vacuum at this time should increase above 5.4 kPa (1.6 in-Hg) to open the valve.
  • Did the vacuum increase to 10 kPa (3.0 in-Hg) or greater at any time during KOER Self-Test? 
Yes The vacuum indicated is sufficient to open the EGR valve. Fault is unlikely to be in EGR vacuum control system. Go to next step.
No The vacuum indicated is insufficient to open EGR valve.
Go to step 6.
3 INSPECT DPFEGR SENSOR PRESSURE HOSES
  • Visually inspect both pressure hoses for reversed connection at DPFEGR sensor or at orifice tube assembly.
  • Inspect both hoses for improper routing. Hoses should not be pinched or have dips where water could settle and freeze.
  • Inspect both hoses for leaks and blockage.
  • Inspect DPFEGR sensor and orifice tube assembly for blockage or damage at pick up tubes.
  • Is there a fault detected? 
Yes Repair pressure hoses as necessary.
Go to step 17.
No Go to next step.
4 CHECK DPFEGR SENSOR OUTPUT BY APPLYING VACUUM WITH HAND PUMP
  • Disconnect pressure hoses at DPFEGR sensor.
  • Connect a hand vacuum pump to the downstream connection at sensor (intake manifold side of sensor or the smaller diameter pickup tube).
  • Key ON, Engine OFF (KOEO).
  • Access DPFEGR PID with a WDS or equivalent tester and note PID value.
  • Apply 27-30 kPa (8-9 in-Hg) vacuum to the DPFE sensor and hold for a few seconds.
  • Quickly release vacuum.
    • The DPFEGR PID voltage must be between 0.2 and 1.3 volt with the key on and no vacuum applied.
    • The DPFEGR PID voltage must increase to greater than 4.0 volts with the vacuum applied.
    • The DPFEGR PID must drop to less than 1.5 volts in less than 3 seconds when vacuum is released.
  • Key OFF.
  • Did the DPFEGR PID voltage indicate a fault in the DPFE sensor? 
Yes Replace DPFEGR sensor.
See DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE FEEDBACK EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION (EGR) SYSTEM - SENSOR .
Go to next step.
No Reconnect pressure hoses.
Go to step 6.
5 CHECK EGR VALVE FUNCTION BY APPLYING VACUUM WITH HAND PUMP
  • Disconnect vacuum hose at EGR valve and plug hose.
  • Connect a hand vacuum pump to EGR valve.
  • Start engine and bring to idle.
  • Access DPFEGR and RPM PIDs with a WDS or equivalent tester.
  • Slowly apply 27-34 kPa (8-10 in-Hg) of vacuum to the EGR valve and hold it for 10 seconds. If engine wants to stall, increase rpm with throttle to maintain a minimum of 1000 rpm.
  • Look for the following:
    • EGR valve starts opening at about 5.4 kPa (1.6 in-Hg) vacuum indicated by increasing DPFEGR PID voltage.
    • DPFEGR PID voltage increasing until EGR valve is fully open. DPFEGR PID should read 2.5 volts minimum with full vacuum applied.
    • DPFEGR PID voltage steady when vacuum is held. If voltage drops within a few seconds, the EGR valve or vacuum source could be leaking.
  • Did the DPFEGR PID voltage indicate that the EGR valve is operating as described in this test? 
Yes Restore vehicle.
Go to step 11.
No Remove and inspect the EGR valve for signs of contamination, unusual wear, carbon deposits, binding, leaking diaphragm and other damage.
If EGR valve is OK, look for an obstructed EGR port in intake manifold or plugged orifice tube assembly.
Repair as necessary.
Go to step 17.
6 CHECK VACUUM SOURCE AND VACUUM HOSES TO AND FROM EGR VACUUM REGULATOR (EGRVR) SOLENOID
  • Inspect vacuum lines between vacuum source and EGRVR solenoid and between EGRVR solenoid and EGR valve for leaks, kinks, disconnects, blockage, routing or any damage.
  • Disconnect vacuum hoses at EGRVR solenoid.
  • Connect EGRVR solenoid vacuum source hose to a vacuum gauge.
  • With engine warm and at idle, take a vacuum reading.
  • Was vacuum gauge reading a minimum of 51 kPa (15 in-Hg) at idle and vacuum lines OK? 
Yes Restore vehicle.
Go to next step.
No Isolate fault and repair as necessary.
Go to step 17.
7 CHECK VPWR TO EGR VACUUM REGULATOR (EGRVR) SOLENOID
  • Disconnect EGRVR solenoid.
  • Key ON, Engine OFF (KOEO).
  • Measure voltage of VPWR circuit between the EGRVR solenoid pin 1, circuit (W/R) and chassis ground.
  • Was EGRVR solenoid VPWR voltage greater than 10.5 V? 
Yes Key OFF. Go to next step.
No Repair open in EGRVR solenoid VPWR circuit.
Go to step 17.
8 MEASURE RESISTANCE ACROSS EGR VACUUM REGULATOR (EGRVR) SOLENOID
  • Measure the resistance across the EGRVR solenoid pins 1 and 2, component side.
  • Is solenoid resistance between 26 and 40 ohms? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Replace EGRVR solenoid.
See EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION (EGR) VACUUM REGULATOR VALVE - 3.0L (4V) .
Go to step 17.
9 CHECK EGR VACUUM REGULATOR (EGRVR) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO PWR
  • Disconnect PCM.
  • Install Breakout Box, leave PCM disconnected.
  • Key ON, Engine OFF (KOEO).
  • Measure voltage between PCM test pin E27 (EGRVR) and chassis ground.
  • Key OFF.
  • Was voltage greater than 1.0 V? 
Yes Repair EGRVR circuit for short to PWR.
Go to step 17.
No Go to next step.
10 CHECK EGR VACUUM REGULATOR (EGRVR) CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
  • Measure resistance of EGRVR circuit between PCM test pin E27 and the EGRVR solenoid pin 2, circuit (BR/P).
  • Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Repair open in EGRVR circuit.
Go to step 17.
11 CHECK EGR VACUUM REGULATOR (EGRVR) SOLENOID VACUUM OUTPUT CAPACITY BY GROUNDING EGRVR CIRCUIT
  • Remove Breakout Box.
  • Reconnect PCM and EGRVR solenoid.
  • Disconnect vacuum hose at the EGR valve and connect to a vacuum gauge.
  • Key ON, Engine Running (KOER).
  • With engine at idle, jumper PCM test pin E27 (EGRVR) to chassis ground.
  • Is vacuum gauge reading 13.5 kPa (4.0 in-Hg) or greater? 
Yes Replace PCM.
See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
Go to step 17.
No Replace EGRVR solenoid.
See EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION (EGR) VACUUM REGULATOR VALVE - 3.0L (4V) .
Go to step 17.
12 INSPECT EGR SYSTEM FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAILURE
  • Visually inspect the EGR system for signs of intermittent failure.
  • Is a fault found? 
Yes Repair fault as necessary.
Go to step 17.
No Go to next step.
13 INSPECT DPFEGR SENSOR PRESSURE HOSES
  • Visually inspect both pressure hoses for reversed connection at DPFEGR sensor or at orifice tube assembly.
  • Inspect both hoses for improper routing. Hoses should not be pinched or have dips where water could settle and freeze.
  • Inspect both hoses for improper routing. Hoses should not be pinched or have dips where water could settle or freeze.
  • Inspect both hoses for leaks and blockage.
  • Inspect DPFEGR sensor and orifice tube assembly for blockage or damage at the pickup tubes.
  • Is a fault detected? 
Yes Repair pressure hoses as necessary.
Go to step 17.
No Go to next step.
14 CHECK DPFEGR SENSOR OUTPUT BY APPLYING VACUUM WITH HAND PUMP
  • Disconnect pressure hoses at DPFEGR sensor.
  • Connect a hand vacuum pump to the downstream connection at sensor (intake manifold side of sensor or the smaller diameter pickup tube).
  • Key ON, Engine OFF (KOEO).
  • Access DPFEGR PID with WDS or equivalent tester and note PID value.
  • Apply 27-30 kPa (8-9 in-Hg) vacuum to the DPFEGR sensor and hold for a few seconds.
  • Quickly release vacuum.
    • The DPFEGR PID voltage must be between 0.2 and 1.3 V with the key on and no vacuum applied.
    • The DPFEGR PID voltage must increase to greater than 4.0 V with the vacuum applied.
    • The DPFEGR PID must drop to less than 1.5 V in less than 3 seconds when vacuum is released.
  • Does the DPFEGR PID voltage indicate a fault in the DPFE sensor? 
Yes Replace DPFE sensor.
See DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE FEEDBACK EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION (EGR) SYSTEM - SENSOR .
Go to step 17.
No Go to next step.
15 CHECK EGR VALVE FUNCTION BY APPLYING VACUUM WITH HAND PUMP
  • Disconnect vacuum hose at EGR valve and plug hose.
  • Connect a hand vacuum pump to EGR valve.
  • Start engine and bring to idle.
  • Access DPFEGR and RPM PIDs with a WDS or equivalent tester.
  • Slowly apply 17-34 kPa (5-10 in-Hg) of vacuum to the EGR valve and hold it for 10 seconds. If engine wants to stall, increase rpm with throttle to maintain a minimum of 800 rpm.
  • Look for the following:
    • EGR valve starts opening at about 5.4 kPa (1.6 in-Hg) vacuum indicated by increasing DPFEGR PID voltage.
    • DPFEGR PID voltage increasing until EGR valve is fully open. DPFEGR PID should read 2.5 volts minimum with full vacuum applied.
    • DPFEGR PID voltage steady when vacuum is held. If voltage drops within a few seconds, the EGR valve or vacuum source could be leaking.
  • Key OFF.
  • Did the DPFEGR PID voltage indicate that the EGR valve is operating as described in this test? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Remove and inspect the EGR valve for signs of contamination, unusual wear, carbon deposits, binding, leaking diaphragm and other damage. If EGR valve is OK, look for an obstructed EGR port in intake manifold.
Repair as necessary.
Go to step 17.
16 INSPECT EGR VACUUM SIGNAL SUPPLY FOR INTERMITTENT FAILURE
  • Disconnect PCM.
  • Install Breakout Box and connect PCM to Breakout Box.
  • Disconnect plugged hose at EGR valve and connect to a vacuum gauge.
  • Key ON, Engine Running (KOER).
  • Jumper PCM test pin E27 (EGR vacuum regulator) to chassis ground to activate the EGR vacuum regulator solenoid to full ON. At idle, the vacuum gauge should read above 13.5 kPa (4.0 in-Hg).
  • Observe vacuum gauge for and indication of a fault while performing the following:
    • Lightly tap the EGR vacuum regulator solenoid and wiggle the EGR vacuum regulator solenoid connector, vacuum lines and vehicle harness between the solenoid and PCM. A fault is indicated by a sudden drop in vacuum reading.
  • Was a fault indicated? 
Yes Isolate fault and repair as necessary.
Go to next step.
No Unable to duplicate or identify fault at this time. (In cold climates, the EGR valve may temporarily freeze shut and thaw when the engine warms up causing the intermittent DTC).
See TEST 3: INTERMITTENT  .
17 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTCs COMPLETED
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear DTCs from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent tester generic OBD II function.
  • Perform PCM Quick Test. See PCM QUICK TEST  .
  • Is same DTC present? 
Yes Replace PCM.
See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
Repeat PCM Quick Test. See PCM QUICK TEST  .
No If any other DTC is present, go to applicable DTC inspection.
If no DTC is present, troubleshooting complete.


NOTE: The following test procedures are for DTCs P0402.
Fig 1: EGR System Malfunction - 3.0L Detection Condition Possible Cause
G03723700Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
Fig 2: EGR System Connector
G03723701Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
EGR SYSTEM INSPECTION/ACTION CHART

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1
  • Was PCM Quick Test performed? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Perform PCM Quick Test. See PCM QUICK TEST  .
2 CHECK FOR EGR FLOW AT IDLE WITH EGR VACUUM HOSE DISCONNECTED
NOTE:
  • If DTC P1405 is in continuous memory, diagnose that first.
  • Disconnect vacuum hose at EGR valve and plug hose.
  • Perform Key ON, Engine Running (KOER) Self-Test.
  • Was KOER DTC P0402 output or unable to run KOER Self-Test due to engine stall or no start? 
Yes Key OFF.
There is possible EGR flow at idle. Inspect pressure hoses first for pinching and icing. If OK, remove and inspect the EGR valve and EGR tube for signs of contamination, unusual wear, carbon deposits, binding or other damage.
Repair as necessary. Use EGR valve cleaner if needed.
Go to step 15.
No Reconnect vacuum hose to EGR valve.
Go to next step.
3 CHECK FOR EGR FLOW AT IDLE WITH EGR VACUUM HOSE CONNECTED
  • Connect EGR vacuum hose.
  • Perform KOER Self-Test.
  • Key OFF.
  • Was KOER DTC P0402 output or unable to run KOER Self-Test due to engine stall or no start? 
Yes There is possible EGR flow at idle.
Go to next step.
No The fault is intermittent. Inspect pressure hoses for pinching or icing.
Repair as necessary.
If OK, Go to step 11.
4 CHECK EGR SYSTEM VACUUM HOSES FOR INTEGRITY AND CONNECTION
NOTE:
  • A pinched or plugged EGR vacuum hose can trap vacuum between the EGR vacuum regulator solenoid and EGR valve not allowing the EGR valve to close.
  • Trace each vacuum hose from EGR vacuum regulator solenoid and verify that each hose is connected properly (See vehicle vacuum diagram label).
  • Verify that the EGR valve vacuum hose is not pinched or plugged and is routed properly.
  • Are vacuum hoses OK? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Repair vacuum hoses as necessary.
Go to step 14.
5 CHECK DPFEGR SENSOR OUTPUT BY APPLYING VACUUM WITH HAND PUMP
  • Disconnect pressure hoses at sensor.
  • Connect a hand vacuum pump to the downstream connection at sensor (intake manifold side of sensor or the smaller diameter pickup tube).
  • Key ON, Engine OFF (KOEO).
  • Access DPFEGR PID with a WDS or equivalent tester and note PID value.
  • Apply 27-30 kPa (8-9 in-Hg) vacuum to the DPFE sensor and hold for a few seconds.
  • Quickly release vacuum.
    • The DPFEGR PID voltage must be between 0.2 and 1.3 volt with the key on and no vacuum applied.
    • The DPFEGR PID voltage must increase to greater than 4.0 volts with vacuum applied.
    • The DPFEGR PID must drop to less than 1.5 volts in less than 3 seconds when vacuum is released.
  • Does the DPFEGR PID voltage indicate a fault in the DPFEGR sensor? 
Yes Replace DPFE sensor.
See DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE FEEDBACK EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION (EGR) SYSTEM - SENSOR .
Go to step 15.
No Reconnect DPFEGR sensor.
Go to next step.
6 CHECK FOR EGR FLOW AT IDLE WITH DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE EGR VACUUM REGULATOR CONNECTOR OFF
  • Disconnect vacuum hose at EGR valve and connect hose to vacuum gauge.
  • Start engine and bring to an idle.
  • While monitoring vacuum gauge, disconnect the EGR vacuum regulator solenoid harness connector.
    • The EGR valve requires vacuum greater than 5.4 kPa (1.6 in-Hg) to begin to open. If the vacuum reading remains greater than 5.4 kPa. (1.6 in-Hg) after EGR vacuum regulator solenoid is electrically disconnected, this would indicate a mechanical fault in the EGR vacuum regulator solenoid.
  • Key OFF.
  • Did the EGR vacuum remain greater than 5.4 kPa (1.6 in-Hg) at idle even after the EGR vacuum regulator solenoid is disconnected electrically? 
Yes This indicates a fault in the differential pressure EGR vacuum regulator.
Go to next step.
No Go to step 8.
7 INSPECT EGR VACUUM REGULATOR SOLENOID VENT FOR PLUGGING
NOTE:
  • A plugged EGR vacuum regulator solenoid vent will not allow EGR vacuum to vent to atmosphere.
  • Disconnect EGR vacuum regulator solenoid vacuum hoses.
  • Remove EGR vacuum regulator solenoid vent cap (if removable).
  • Remove filter and inspect for blockage or icing in some cases.
  • With the EGR vacuum supply port plugged, apply 34-51 kPa (10-15 in-Hg) of vacuum directly to EGR vacuum regulator solenoid vacuum source port with a hand vacuum pump. If the vacuum holds or is slow to release to atmosphere, the EGR vacuum regulator solenoid vent could be plugged or restricted.
  • Is the EGR vacuum regulator solenoid vent or vent filter plugged or restricted? 
Yes Repair differential pressure EGR vacuum regulator as necessary. If unable to repair, replace the solenoid.
See EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION (EGR) VACUUM REGULATOR VALVE - 3.0L (4V) .
Go to step 15.
No Replace EGR vacuum regulator solenoid.
See EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION (EGR) VACUUM REGULATOR VALVE - 3.0L (4V) .
Go to step 15.
8 MEASURE RESISTANCE ACROSS DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE EGR VACUUM REGULATOR
  • Disconnect differential pressure EGR vacuum regulator.
  • Measure resistance across differential pressure EGR vacuum regulator.
  • Is resistance between 26 and 40 ohms? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Replace differential pressure EGR vacuum regulator.
See EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION (EGR) VACUUM REGULATOR VALVE - 3.0L (4V) .
Go to step 15.
9 CHECK DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE EGR VACUUM REGULATOR CIRCUIT (BR/P) FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS
  • Disconnect PCM.
  • Install Breakout Box, leave PCM disconnected.
  • Measure resistance between PCM test pin E27 and PCM test pin B10.
  • Is resistance greater than 10K ohms? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Repair short circuit.
Go to step 15.
10 CHECK DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE EGR VACUUM REGULATOR CIRCUIT (BR/P) FOR SHORT TO VREF
  • Measure resistance between PCM test pin E27 and PCM test pin E40 (VREF).
  • Is resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes Replace PCM.
See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
Go to step 15.
No Repair short circuit.
Go to step 15.
11 CHECK DPFEGR SENSOR OUTPUT BY APPLYING VACUUM WITH HAND PUMP
  • Disconnect pressure hoses at DPFE sensor.
  • Connect a hand vacuum pump to the downstream connection at sensor (intake manifold side of sensor or the smaller diameter pickup tube).
  • Key ON, Engine OFF (KOEO).
  • Access DPFEGR PID with a WDS or equivalent tester and note PID value.
  • Apply 27-30 kPa (8-9 in-Hg) vacuum to the DPFE sensor and hold for a few seconds.
  • Quickly release vacuum.
    • The DPFEGR PID voltage must be between 0.2 and 1.3 volts with the key on and no vacuum applied.
    • The DPFEGR PID voltage must increase to greater than 4.0 volts with vacuum applied.
    • The DPFEGR PID must drop to less than 1.5 volts in less than 3 seconds when vacuum is released.
  • Key OFF.
  • Did the DPFEGR PID voltage indicate a fault in the DPFEGR sensor? 
Yes Replace DPFEGR sensor.
See DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE FEEDBACK EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION (EGR) SYSTEM - SENSOR . Go to step 15.
No Reconnect DPFEGR sensor.
Go to next step.
12 CHECK DPFEGR SENSOR VOLTAGE WHILE EXERCISING EGR VALVE
  • Key ON, Engine OFF (KOEO).
  • View DPFEGR PID with WDS or equivalent tester and make note of voltage.
    NOTE:
    • Typical DPFEGR sensor voltage with no EGR flow is between 0.2 and 1.3 V.
  • Disconnect and plug vacuum hose at EGR valve.
  • Connect a hand vacuum pump to EGR valve.
  • Start engine and bring to idle.
  • Observe DPFEGR PID at idle and compare to the KOEO voltage. A higher voltage at idle could be due to a non-seating EGR valve.
  • Apply just enough vacuum to EGR valve to open it 7-10 kPa (2-3 in-Hg) without stalling engine and release vacuum.

    Repeat several times while observing DPFEGR PID on WDS or equivalent tester.

  • DPFEGR PID voltage should increase as valve begins to open and return to initial voltage as vacuum is released.
  • A slow to return voltage could be an indication of a binding or slow-closing EGR valve.
  • Key OFF.
  • Did DPFEGR PID voltage indicate an open, binding or slow-closing EGR valve? 
Yes Inspect EGR valve for signs of contamination, unusual wear, carbon deposit, binding and other damage.
Repair or replace as necessary.
Go to step 15.
No Go to next step.
13 MONITOR EGR VALVE VACUUM WHILE WIGGLING (BR/P) CIRCUIT
NOTE:
  • An intermittent short to GND in the EGR vacuum regulator circuit will cause the vacuum applied to the EGR valve to be higher than normal while the short is present. The vacuum available at the EGR valve at idle is normally below 3.4 kPa (1.0 in-Hg) and it takes about 5.4 kPa (1.6 in-Hg) for the valve to begin to open.
  • Disconnect vacuum hose at EGR valve from hand vacuum pump and connect hose to a vacuum gauge.
  • Key ON, Engine Running (KOER).
  • Observe vacuum gauge for an indication of a fault while performing the following:
    • Lightly tap on the EGR vacuum regulator solenoid; wiggle the EGR vacuum regulator solenoid connector and vehicle harness between solenoid and PCM. A fault is indicated by a sudden jump in vacuum reading.
  • Key OFF.
  • Was a fault indicated? 
Yes Isolate fault and repair as necessary.
Go to step 15.
No Reconnect vacuum hose.
Go to next step.
14 INSPECT DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE EGR VACUUM REGULATOR SOLENOID AND VACUUM HOSES FOR POTENTIAL PLUGGING
  • Remove differential pressure EGR vacuum regulator vent filter and inspect for contamination and excessive water absorption. In cold climate excessive water in filter could freeze and plug the EGR vacuum regulator solenoid vent.
  • Inspect EGR vacuum hose for possible blockage and pinching.
  • Key OFF.
  • Was EGR vacuum regulator solenoid vent or filter contaminated or vacuum hose plugged? 
Yes Repair EGR vacuum regulator solenoid or EGR vacuum hose as necessary.
Go to next step.
No Unable to duplicate or identify fault at this time.
See TEST 3: INTERMITTENT  with DPFEGR PID data and list of possible causes.
15 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTCs COMPLETED
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear DTCs from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent tester generic OBD II function.
  • Perform PCM Quick Test. See PCM QUICK TEST  .
  • Is same DTC present? 
Yes Replace PCM.
See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
Repeat PCM Quick Test. See PCM QUICK TEST  .
No If any other DTC is present, go to applicable DTC inspection.
If no DTC is present, troubleshooting complete.