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Home >> Mazda >> 2005 >> Tribute s, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Symptom Troubleshooting [Engine Control System] >> EGR System Malfunction - 2.3L

EGR System Malfunction - 2.3L

NOTE: The following test procedures are for DTCs P0400, P0403, and P1408.
Fig 1: EGR System Malfunction - 2.3L Detection Condition Possible Cause
G03723702Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
EGR SYSTEM MALFUNCTION INSPECTION/ACTION CHART

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1
  • Was PCM Quick Test performed? 
Yes P0403: Go to next step.
P0400 or P1408: Go to step 9.
No Perform PCM Quick Test. See PCM QUICK TEST  .
2 CHECK FOR VPWR AT THE EEGR HARNESS CONNECTOR
  • Key ON, Engine OFF (KOEO) Engine OFF.
  • EEGR Assembly connector disconnected.
  • Measure the voltage between the EGR Connector pins 2 and 5, harness side and ground.
  • Is the voltage above 10.5 V? 
Yes Go to next step.
No KEY OFF. REPAIR open circuit.
Go to step 12.
3 CHECK EEGR CIRCUIT(S) FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
  • Key OFF.
  • Disconnect PCM connector.
  • Install Breakout Box, leave PCM disconnected.
  • Measure the resistance between EGR Connector pin 1 and PCM test pin E10.
  • Measure the resistance between EGR Connector pin 3 and PCM test pin E9.
  • Measure the resistance between EGR Connector pin 4 and PCM test pin E8.
  • Measure the resistance between EGR Connector pin 6 and PCM test pin E11.
  • Are the resistances less than 5 Ohm? 
Yes Go to next step.
No REPAIR open circuit.
Go to step 12.
4 CHECK EEGR CIRCUIT(S) FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS
  • Measure the resistance between EGR Connector pin 1 and ground.
  • Measure the resistance between EGR Connector pin 3 and ground.
  • Measure the resistance between EGR Connector pin 4 and ground.
  • Measure the resistance between EGR Connector pin 6 and ground.
  • Are the resistances below 1 KOhm? 
Yes REPAIR short circuit.
Go to step 12.
No Go to next step.
5 CHECK FOR SHORTS BETWEEN CIRCUITS IN EEGR HARNESS
  • Measure the resistance between EGR Connector pin 1 and EGR Connector pin 3.
  • Measure the resistance between EGR Connector pin 1 and EGR Connector pin 4.
  • Measure the resistance between EGR Connector pin 1 and EGR Connector pin 6.
  • Measure the resistance between EGR Connector pin 3 and EGR Connector pin 4.
  • Measure the resistance between EGR Connector pin 3 and EGR Connector pin 6.
  • Measure the resistance between EGR Connector pin 6 and EGR Connector pin 4.
  • Are the resistances below 1 KOhm? 
Yes REPAIR short circuit.
Go to step 12.
No Go to next step.
6 CHECK EEGR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER IN HARNESS
  • PCM connector connected.
  • Key ON, Engine OFF (KOEO) Engine OFF.
  • Measure the voltage between the EGR Connector pin 1 and ground.
  • Measure the voltage between the EGR Connector pin 3 and ground.
  • Measure the voltage between the EGR Connector pin 4 and ground.
  • Measure the voltage between the EGR Connector pin 6 and ground.
  • Are the voltages above 0.1 V? 
Yes KEY OFF. REPAIR short circuit.
Go to step 12.
No Go to next step.
7 CHECK EEGR FOR OPEN AND SHORT CIRCUITS
  • Key OFF. PCM connector disconnected.
  • Install breakout box. Leave PCM disconnected.
  • EEGR Assembly connector connected.
  • Measure the resistance between the PCM test pin E8 and PCM test pin B36.
  • Measure the resistance between the PCM test pin E9 and PCM test pin B36.
  • Measure the resistance between the PCM test pin E10 and PCM test pin B36.
  • Measure the resistance between the PCM test pin E11 and PCM test pin B36.
  • Are the resistances between 15 Ohm -24 Ohm? 
Yes Go to next step.
No INSTALL a new EEGR assembly and retest vehicle.
See EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION (EGR) VALVE -- 2.3L .
Go to step 12.
8 CHECK THE EEGR FOR SHORTS TO GROUND
  • Measure the resistance between the PCM test pin E8 and PCM test pin B36.
  • Measure the resistance between the PCM test pin E9 and PCM test pin B36.
  • Measure the resistance between the PCM test pin E10 and PCM test pin B36.
  • Measure the resistance between the PCM test pin E11 and PCM test pin B36.
  • Are the resistances above 1 KOhm? 
Yes Replace PCM.
See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
Go to step 12.
No INSTALL a new EEGR assembly.
See EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION (EGR) VALVE -- 2.3L .
Go to step 12.
9 DTCS P0400 AND P1408: CHECK FOR STUCK OR STICKY EGR VALVE OPERATION BY COMPARING ACTUAL MAP VOLTAGE TO MAP_V PID VOLTAGE
NOTE:
  • Note: Service the following DTCs first, if present: P0102, P0103, P0107, P0108, P1100, P1101.
  • Key OFF.
  • MAP/TMAP Sensor connector
  • disconnected.
  • Add jumper wire between the MAP sensor connector, harness side pin 1 (VREF) and MAP sensor, component side pin 1 (VREF).
  • Add jumper wire between the MAP sensor connector, harness side pin 3 (SIGRTN) and MAP sensor, component side pin 3 (SIGRTN).
  • Key ON, Engine Running (KOER).
  • Measure the voltage between the MAP sensor connector, component side pin 2.
  • Is the voltage between 1 V - 2 V? 
Yes Note actual MAP voltage values at KOEO, idle, 1000 and 2000 RPM. You will use the values for comparison in the following test step.
Go to next step.
No KEY OFF. CHECK MAP harness for open and short circuits.
Go to step 12.
10 COMPARE ACTUAL MAP VOLTAGE TO MAP_V PID VOLTAGE EGR
  • Key ON, Engine OFF (KOEO) Engine OFF.
  • Access the PCM-MAP_V PID using a scan tool.
  • Note MAP_V PID voltage.
  • Key ON, Engine Running (KOER).
  • Note MAP_V PID voltage.
  • Increase engine speed to 1,000 RPM.

    Note MAP_V PID voltage.

  • Increase engine speed to 2,000 RPM.

    Note MAP_V PID voltage.

  • Does the MAP_V PID voltage stay within 0.5V of the actual MAP voltage? 
Yes KEY OFF. Fault is not present at this time Be sure the MAP is properly seated and the vacuum source is not blocked.
No KEY OFF.
Go to next step.
11 PERFORM KOER SELF-TEST
  • Check for DTCs.
  • Does DTC P1408 reappear? 
Yes INSTALL a new EEGR assembly.
See EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION (EGR) VALVE -- 2.3L .
Go to step 12.
No Concern is elsewhere. See DIAGNOSTIC INDEX  .
12 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTCs COMPLETED
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear DTCs from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent tester generic OBD II function.
  • Perform PCM Quick Test. See PCM QUICK TEST  .
  • Is same DTC present? 
Yes Replace PCM.
See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
Repeat PCM Quick Test. See PCM QUICK TEST  .
No If any other DTC is present, go to applicable DTC inspection.
If no DTC is present, troubleshooting complete.