| 1 |
- Was PCM Quick Test performed?
|
Yes |
P0403: Go to next step. P0400 or P1408: Go to step 9. |
| No |
Perform PCM Quick Test. See
PCM QUICK TEST
. |
| 2 |
CHECK FOR VPWR AT THE EEGR HARNESS CONNECTOR
- Key ON, Engine OFF (KOEO) Engine OFF.
- EEGR Assembly connector disconnected.
- Measure the voltage between the EGR Connector pins 2 and 5, harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage above 10.5 V?
|
Yes |
Go to next step. |
| No |
KEY OFF. REPAIR open circuit. Go to step 12. |
| 3 |
CHECK EEGR CIRCUIT(S) FOR OPEN IN HARNESS
- Key OFF.
- Disconnect PCM connector.
- Install Breakout Box, leave PCM disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between EGR Connector pin 1 and PCM test pin E10.
- Measure the resistance between EGR Connector pin 3 and PCM test pin E9.
- Measure the resistance between EGR Connector pin 4 and PCM test pin E8.
- Measure the resistance between EGR Connector pin 6 and PCM test pin E11.
- Are the resistances less than 5 Ohm?
|
Yes |
Go to next step. |
| No |
REPAIR open circuit. Go to step 12. |
| 4 |
CHECK EEGR CIRCUIT(S) FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between EGR Connector pin 1 and ground.
- Measure the resistance between EGR Connector pin 3 and ground.
- Measure the resistance between EGR Connector pin 4 and ground.
- Measure the resistance between EGR Connector pin 6 and ground.
- Are the resistances below 1 KOhm?
|
Yes |
REPAIR short circuit. Go to step 12. |
| No |
Go to next step. |
| 5 |
CHECK FOR SHORTS BETWEEN CIRCUITS IN EEGR HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between EGR Connector pin 1 and EGR Connector pin 3.
- Measure the resistance between EGR Connector pin 1 and EGR Connector pin 4.
- Measure the resistance between EGR Connector pin 1 and EGR Connector pin 6.
- Measure the resistance between EGR Connector pin 3 and EGR Connector pin 4.
- Measure the resistance between EGR Connector pin 3 and EGR Connector pin 6.
- Measure the resistance between EGR Connector pin 6 and EGR Connector pin 4.
- Are the resistances below 1 KOhm?
|
Yes |
REPAIR short circuit. Go to step 12. |
| No |
Go to next step. |
| 6 |
CHECK EEGR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER IN HARNESS
- PCM connector connected.
- Key ON, Engine OFF (KOEO) Engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between the EGR Connector pin 1 and ground.
- Measure the voltage between the EGR Connector pin 3 and ground.
- Measure the voltage between the EGR Connector pin 4 and ground.
- Measure the voltage between the EGR Connector pin 6 and ground.
- Are the voltages above 0.1 V?
|
Yes |
KEY OFF. REPAIR short circuit. Go to step 12. |
| No |
Go to next step. |
| 7 |
CHECK EEGR FOR OPEN AND SHORT CIRCUITS
- Key OFF. PCM connector disconnected.
- Install breakout box. Leave PCM disconnected.
- EEGR Assembly connector connected.
- Measure the resistance between the PCM test pin E8 and PCM test pin B36.
- Measure the resistance between the PCM test pin E9 and PCM test pin B36.
- Measure the resistance between the PCM test pin E10 and PCM test pin B36.
- Measure the resistance between the PCM test pin E11 and PCM test pin B36.
- Are the resistances between 15 Ohm -24 Ohm?
|
Yes |
Go to next step. |
| No |
INSTALL a new EEGR assembly and retest vehicle. See
EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION (EGR) VALVE -- 2.3L
. Go to step 12. |
| 8 |
CHECK THE EEGR FOR SHORTS TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between the PCM test pin E8 and PCM test pin B36.
- Measure the resistance between the PCM test pin E9 and PCM test pin B36.
- Measure the resistance between the PCM test pin E10 and PCM test pin B36.
- Measure the resistance between the PCM test pin E11 and PCM test pin B36.
- Are the resistances above 1 KOhm?
|
Yes |
Replace PCM. See
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
. Go to step 12. |
| No |
INSTALL a new EEGR assembly. See
EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION (EGR) VALVE -- 2.3L
. Go to step 12. |
| 9 |
DTCS P0400 AND P1408: CHECK FOR STUCK OR STICKY EGR VALVE OPERATION BY COMPARING ACTUAL MAP VOLTAGE TO MAP_V PID VOLTAGE
NOTE:
- Note: Service the following DTCs first, if present: P0102, P0103, P0107, P0108, P1100, P1101.
- Key OFF.
- MAP/TMAP Sensor connector
- disconnected.
- Add jumper wire between the MAP sensor connector, harness side pin 1 (VREF) and MAP sensor, component side pin 1 (VREF).
- Add jumper wire between the MAP sensor connector, harness side pin 3 (SIGRTN) and MAP sensor, component side pin 3 (SIGRTN).
- Key ON, Engine Running (KOER).
- Measure the voltage between the MAP sensor connector, component side pin 2.
- Is the voltage between 1 V - 2 V?
|
Yes |
Note actual MAP voltage values at KOEO, idle, 1000 and 2000 RPM. You will use the values for comparison in the following test step. Go to next step. |
| No |
KEY OFF. CHECK MAP harness for open and short circuits. Go to step 12. |
| 10 |
COMPARE ACTUAL MAP VOLTAGE TO MAP_V PID VOLTAGE EGR
- Key ON, Engine OFF (KOEO) Engine OFF.
- Access the PCM-MAP_V PID using a scan tool.
- Note MAP_V PID voltage.
- Key ON, Engine Running (KOER).
- Note MAP_V PID voltage.
- Increase engine speed to 1,000 RPM.
Note MAP_V PID voltage.
- Increase engine speed to 2,000 RPM.
Note MAP_V PID voltage.
- Does the MAP_V PID voltage stay within 0.5V of the actual MAP voltage?
|
Yes |
KEY OFF. Fault is not present at this time Be sure the MAP is properly seated and the vacuum source is not blocked. |
| No |
KEY OFF. Go to next step. |
| 11 |
PERFORM KOER SELF-TEST
- Check for DTCs.
- Does DTC P1408 reappear?
|
Yes |
INSTALL a new EEGR assembly. See
EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION (EGR) VALVE -- 2.3L
. Go to step 12. |
| No |
Concern is elsewhere. See
DIAGNOSTIC INDEX
. |
| 12 |
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTCs COMPLETED
- Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
- Clear DTCs from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent tester generic OBD II function.
- Perform PCM Quick Test. See
PCM QUICK TEST
.
- Is same DTC present?
|
Yes |
Replace PCM. See
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
. Repeat PCM Quick Test. See
PCM QUICK TEST
. |
| No |
If any other DTC is present, go to applicable DTC inspection. If no DTC is present, troubleshooting complete. |