LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Mazda >> 2005 >> Tribute s, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Symptom Troubleshooting [Engine Control System] >> Camshaft Position Sensor (CMP) Malfunction

Camshaft Position Sensor (CMP) Malfunction

NOTE: The following test procedures are for DTCs P0340, P0341, P1336, P1345, P1382 and P1387.
Fig 1: Camshaft Position Sensor (CMP) Malfunction Detection Condition Possible Cause
G03723693Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CMP) MALFUNCTION INSPECTION/ACTION CHART

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1
  • Was PCM Quick Test performed? 
Yes If engine starts, go to next step.
If engine does not start, DTC P0340 is not the cause of the No Start.
See TEST 14: NO START  .
For DTC P1336, GO to step 7.
No Perform PCM Quick Test. See PCM QUICK TEST  .
2 CLEAR AND ATTEMPT TO RE-GENERATE DTC P0340
  • Clear DTCs using PCM Reset Procedure.
  • Key ON, Engine Running (KOER).
  • Increase engine rpm to greater than 1,500 rpm for 10 seconds. Repeat two times.
  • Key OFF.
  • Retrieve Continuous Memory DTCs.
  • Is DTC P0340 present? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Fault is intermittent.
See TEST 3: INTERMITTENT  .
3 CHECK FOR OPEN CMP CIRCUIT BETWEEN PCM AND CMP SENSOR
  • Disconnect PCM and CMP sensor.
  • Install Breakout Box, leave PCM disconnected.
  • Measure resistance of CMP circuit between PCM test pin E25 and the CMP pin 2, circuit (DL/O).
  • Measure resistance of SIG RTN circuit between PCM test pin C50 (3.0L) or PCM test pin E41 (2.3L) and the CMP pin 1, circuit (GY/R).
  • Are resistance measurements less than 5.0 ohms? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Repair open circuit.
Go to step 8.
4 CHECK CMP FOR SHORT TO POWER
  • Reconnect CMP sensor.
  • Key ON, Engine OFF (KOEO).
  • Measure voltage between PCM test pin E25 (CMP) and PCM test pins B10 (PWR GND).
  • Key OFF.
  • Was voltage less than 1.0 V? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Repair short circuit.
Go to step 8.
5 CHECK CMP FOR SHORT TO GND IN HARNESS
  • Disconnect CMP sensor.
  • Measure resistance between PCM test pins E25 (CMP) and PCM test pin C50 (3.0L) or PCM test pin E41 (2.3L) (SIG RTN).
  • Is resistance greater than 10K ohms? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Repair short circuit.
Go to step 8.
6 CHECK FOR SHORTS IN PCM
  • Connect PCM to Breakout Box.
  • Disconnect CMP sensor.
  • Measure resistance between CMP and SIG RTN at the CMP harness connector.
  • Is resistance greater than 500 ohms? 
Yes Go to next step.
No Replace PCM.
See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
Go to step 8.
7 CHECK CMP SENSOR OUTPUT
  • Reconnect CMP sensor.
  • Set multimeter to AC scale (to monitor less than 5.0 volts).
  • Measure voltage between PCM test pin E25 (CMP) and PCM test pin B10 (PWR GND) while running the engine at varying rpm.
  • Does AC voltage vary greater than 0.1 volt AC? 
Yes Replace PCM.
See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
Go to next step.
No Replace CMP sensor.
See CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR -- 2.3L .
See CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR -- 3.0L (4V) .
Go to next step.
8 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTCs COMPLETED
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear DTCs from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent tester generic OBD II function.
  • Perform PCM Quick Test. See PCM QUICK TEST  .
  • Is same DTC present? 
Yes Replace PCM.
See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .
Repeat PCM Quick Test. See PCM QUICK TEST  .
No If any other DTC is present, go to applicable DTC inspection.
If no DTC is present, troubleshooting complete.