Key-In-Ignition Chime Does Not Operate Correctly
PINPOINT TEST 2 - KEY-IN-IGNITION CHIME NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY
| PINPOINT TEST 2 | KEY-IN-IGNITION CHIME DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
| 1 | RETRIEVE THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
|
Yes | If DTC B1342 or B1352, Go to step 6. |
| No | Go to step 2. | ||
| 2 | CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER PID IGNITION KEY WITH THE KEY IN AND OUT OF THE IGNITION
|
Yes | Go to step 6. |
| No | If the instrument cluster key-in-ignition switch PID continuously indicates OUT, Go to step 3. If the instrument cluster key-in-ignition switch PID continuously indicates IN, Go to step 5. | ||
| 3 | CHECK THE KEY-IN-IGNITION WARNING SWITCH
|
Yes | Replace the key-in-ignition warning switch. See KEY WARNING SWITCH REMOVAL/INSTALLATION Clear the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
| No | Go to step 4. | ||
| 4 | CHECK CIRCUIT B/P FOR AN OPEN
|
Yes | Go to step 6. |
| No | Repair the circuit. Clear the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. | ||
| 5 | CHECK CIRCUIT B/P FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
Yes | Go to step 6. |
| No | Repair the circuit. Clear the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. | ||
| 6 | CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION
|
Yes | Replace the instrument cluster. See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION . Test the system for normal operation. |
| No | The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. Clear the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
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