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Key-In-Ignition Chime Does Not Operate Correctly

PINPOINT TEST 2 - KEY-IN-IGNITION CHIME NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY

PINPOINT TEST 2 KEY-IN-IGNITION CHIME DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 RETRIEVE THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
  • Key OFF.
  • Retrieve and document the continuous DTCs.
  • Clear the continuous DTCs.
  • Perform instrument cluster on-demand self test.
  • Are any DTCs recorded? 
Yes If DTC B1342 or B1352, Go to step 6.
No Go to step 2.
2 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER PID IGNITION KEY WITH THE KEY IN AND OUT OF THE IGNITION
  • Monitor the instrument cluster PID IGNITION KEY with the key in the ignition switch and the key out of the ignition switch with the driver door open.
  • Does the instrument cluster PID IGNITION KEY indicate IN with the key in the ignition switch and OUT with the key removed from the ignition switch? 
Yes Go to step 6.
No If the instrument cluster key-in-ignition switch PID continuously indicates OUT, Go to step 3. If the instrument cluster key-in-ignition switch PID continuously indicates IN, Go to step 5.
3 CHECK THE KEY-IN-IGNITION WARNING SWITCH
  • Key OFF.
  • Remove the ignition lock cylinder.

    See IGNITION LOCK CYLINDER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .

  • Momentarily connect a 10 amp fused jumper wire between the key-in-ignition warning switch, circuit B/P, component side and ground.
  • Does the chime operate? 
Yes Replace the key-in-ignition warning switch.
See KEY WARNING SWITCH REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
Clear the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No Go to step 4.
4 CHECK CIRCUIT B/P FOR AN OPEN
  • Key OFF.
  • Disconnect instrument cluster connector 0922-102.
  • Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster 0922-102 pin 4, circuit B/P, harness side and the key-in-ignition warning switch, circuit B/P, component side.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
Yes Go to step 6.
No Repair the circuit. Clear the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
5 CHECK CIRCUIT B/P FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Key OFF.
  • Disconnect instrument cluster connector 0922-102.
  • Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster 0922-102 pin 4, circuit B/P, harness side ground.
  • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 
Yes Go to step 6.
No Repair the circuit. Clear the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
6 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION
  • Disconnect all the instrument cluster connectors.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • pushed-out pins.
  • Connect all the instrument cluster connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present? 
Yes Replace the instrument cluster.
See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .
Test the system for normal operation.
No The system is operating correctly at this time.
The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. Clear the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
G03731271