Test F: Charging System Warning Indicator Flickers Or Is Intermittent
NOTE:
For circuit and connector identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS and CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
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- Check For Loose Connections
Check all generator, battery and power distribution connectors for looseness, corrosion or damaged terminals. Repair as necessary, then retest system. If all connections are clean and tight, go to next step. - Check Fuse Connections
Start engine. Check Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse No. 10 (10-amp), located under right side of instrument panel, for looseness by wiggling fuse while observing charging system warning indicator. If indicator flickers, repair loose fuse connections, then retest system. If indicator is not affected by wiggling, go to next step. - Check Y/W Wire Circuit Connections
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Using fused (30-amp) jumper wire, backprobe between generator electrical connector terminal No. 3 (Yellow/White wire) and battery positive terminal. Start engine. Observe charging system warning indicator. If indicator does not flicker, repair loose connections in White/Yellow circuit, then retest system for normal operation. If indicator flickers and vehicle is equipped with 3.0L or 4.0L engine, go to next step. If indicator flickers and vehicle is equipped with 2.3L engine, replace generator. See GENERATOR under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. - Inspect W/B Wire Circuit Terminal
Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Check generator terminal A-169 (White/Black wire) for proper connection and condition of terminals. If terminals are damaged or corroded, repair as necessary, then retest system. If terminals are okay, go to next step. - Check Generator Brushes
Remove generator from vehicle. See GENERATOR under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Measure resistance between generator Yellow/White wire terminal and "F" terminal on the voltage regulator. If resistance is less then 5 ohms, replace generator, then retest system. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. - Check For A Grounded Slip Ring
Remove the voltage regulator. See VOLTAGE REGULATOR under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Measure resistance between both generator slip rings. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, replace generator. Retest system for normal operation. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, replace voltage regulator. Retest system for normal operation.