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Home >> Mazda >> 2004 >> B2300 Base, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Electrical >> Charging Systems >> Generators & Regulators >> System Tests >> Test F: Charging System Warning Indicator Flickers Or Is Intermittent

Test F: Charging System Warning Indicator Flickers Or Is Intermittent

NOTE: For circuit and connector identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS  and CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION  .

  1. Check For Loose Connections

    Check all generator, battery and power distribution connectors for looseness, corrosion or damaged terminals. Repair as necessary, then retest system. If all connections are clean and tight, go to next step.
  2. Check Fuse Connections

    Start engine. Check Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse No. 10 (10-amp), located under right side of instrument panel, for looseness by wiggling fuse while observing charging system warning indicator. If indicator flickers, repair loose fuse connections, then retest system. If indicator is not affected by wiggling, go to next step.
  3. Check Y/W Wire Circuit Connections

    Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Using fused (30-amp) jumper wire, backprobe between generator electrical connector terminal No. 3 (Yellow/White wire) and battery positive terminal. Start engine. Observe charging system warning indicator. If indicator does not flicker, repair loose connections in White/Yellow circuit, then retest system for normal operation. If indicator flickers and vehicle is equipped with 3.0L or 4.0L engine, go to next step. If indicator flickers and vehicle is equipped with 2.3L engine, replace generator. See GENERATOR  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  4. Inspect W/B Wire Circuit Terminal

    Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Check generator terminal A-169 (White/Black wire) for proper connection and condition of terminals. If terminals are damaged or corroded, repair as necessary, then retest system. If terminals are okay, go to next step.
  5. Check Generator Brushes

    Remove generator from vehicle. See GENERATOR  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Measure resistance between generator Yellow/White wire terminal and "F" terminal on the voltage regulator. If resistance is less then 5 ohms, replace generator, then retest system. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
  6. Check For A Grounded Slip Ring

    Remove the voltage regulator. See VOLTAGE REGULATOR  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Measure resistance between both generator slip rings. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, replace generator. Retest system for normal operation. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, replace voltage regulator. Retest system for normal operation.