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Home >> Mazda >> 2003 >> Protege5 Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC 2010: Variable Tumble Control System Solenoid Valve Circuit High Input >> Diagnostic Procedure

Diagnostic Procedure

  1. Verify Related Repair Information Availability -  Turn ignition off. Connect scan tool to DLC-2. Turn ignition on, engine off. Monitor for FREEZE FRAME DATA and ensure data has been recorded. Check service bulletins for repair information related to this DTC. If repair information is not available, go to next step. If repair information is available, perform diagnosis and repair as necessary. After repair, go to step  10.
  2. Classify Intermittent Concern Or Continuous Concern -  Using scan tool, clear DTCs. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Start engine. Drive vehicle with engine speed less than 3250 RPM, engine coolant temperature less than 149°F (65°C) and throttle valve opening angle is less than 14 percent (A/T) or 12.5 percent (M/T) at 2500 RPM. Check for DTCs. If DTC P2010 is present, go to next step. If DTC P2010 is not present, problem is intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
  3. Classify Open Circuit Or Short To Ground Malfunction -  Leave ignition on. Disconnect intake manifold vacuum hose at VTCS solenoid valve. Connect vacuum pump to VTCS solenoid valve and apply vacuum. If vacuum does not hold for 5 seconds, go to next step. If vacuum holds for 5 seconds, go to step  5.
  4. Inspect Passage Control Of VTCS Solenoid Valve -  Turn ignition off. Disconnect VTCS solenoid valve 2-pin harness connector. Apply vacuum to VTCS solenoid valve. If vacuum does not hold for 5 seconds, replace VTCS solenoid valve. After repair, go to step  10. If vacuum holds for 5 seconds, repair short circuit to ground in Pink wire between VTCS solenoid valve harness connector terminal "B" and PCM 104-pin harness connector terminal No. 73. See appropriate WIRING DIAGRAM under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS. After repair, go to step  10.
  5. Inspect Poor Connection Of VTCS Solenoid Valve Connector -  Check for poor connection due to damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc. If no problem is found, go to next step. If any problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, go to step  10.
  6. Inspect VTCS Solenoid Valve -  Measure resistance between VTCS solenoid valve terminals. If resistance reading is 22-26 ohms, go to next step. If resistance reading is not 22-26 ohms, replace VTCS solenoid valve. After repair, go to step  10.
  7. Inspect VTCS Solenoid Valve Power Supply Circuit For Open Circuit -  Turn ignition on, engine off. Measure voltage between ground and VTCS solenoid valve harness connector terminal "A" (White/Red wire). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open circuit in White/Red wire between VTCS solenoid valve harness connector terminal "A" and main relay fuse block terminal. See appropriate WIRING DIAGRAM under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS. After repair, go to step  10.
  8. Inspect PCM Connector For Poor Connection -  Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 104-pin harness connector. Check for poor connection due to damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc. If no problem is found, go to next step. If any problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, go to step  10.
  9. Inspect VTCS Solenoid Valve Control Circuit For Short To Power -  Reconnect VTCS solenoid valve harness connector. Connect 104-pin Breakout Box (49-UN01-130) to PCM harness connector only. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and breakout box terminal No. 73 (Pink wire). See Figure. If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, repair short circuit to power in Pink wire between VTCS solenoid valve harness connector terminal "B" and PCM 104-pin harness connector terminal No. 73. See appropriate WIRING DIAGRAM under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS. After repair, go to next step.
  10. Verify Trouble Shooting Of DTC P2010 Completed -  Reconnect all connectors. Turn ignition on, engine off. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Start engine. Drive vehicle with engine speed more than 3250 RPM, engine coolant temperature less than 149° F (65°C) and throttle valve opening angle less than 14 percent (A/T) or 12.5 percent (M/T) at 2500 RPM. Check for DTCs. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P2010 is present, replace PCM. For PCM removal and installation, see POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, go to next step. If same DTC P2010 is not present, go to next step.
  11. Verify After Repair Procedure -  Using scan tool, perform After Repair Procedure. See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE . If no other DTCs are present, testing is complete. If any other DTC is present, follow appropriate DTC diagnostic procedure. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS .