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Home >> Mazda >> 2003 >> Protege5 Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0134: Ho2S (Front) Circuit - No Activity Detected >> Diagnostic Procedure

Diagnostic Procedure

  1. Verify Related Repair Information Availability -  Turn ignition off. Connect scan tool to DLC-2. Turn ignition on, engine off. Monitor for FREEZE FRAME DATA and ensure data has been recorded. Check service bulletins for repair information related to this DTC. If repair information is not available, go to next step. If repair information is available, perform diagnosis and repair as necessary. After repair, go to next step.
  2. Verify Related Pending & Stored DTCs -  Turn ignition off, then start engine. Using scan tool, check for pending DTCs. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If only DTCs P0131 and P0132 are present, go to next step. If any other DTCs are present with P0131 and P0132, repair those DTCs first. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS .
  3. Identify Trigger DTC For Freeze Frame Data -  Check if DTC P0134 is present in FREEZE FRAME DATA. If DTC P0134 is present, go to next step. If any other DTC is present that triggered freeze frame data, trouble shoot that DTC. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS .
  4. Verify Current Input Signal Status -  Start engine and warm up to normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, access O2S11 PID data. Depress accelerator pedal to Wide Open Throttle (WOT) and release to race engine. Scan tool should display O2S11 PID is more than .55 volt during acceleration (rich condition) and less than .55 volt during deceleration when fuel is cut (lean condition). If PID voltage reading is not as specified, go to next step. If PID voltage reading is as specified, go to step  7.
  5. Inspect Installation Of HO2S -  Check front HO2S installation. If front HO2S is tight, go to next step. If front HO2S is loose, retighten front HO2S. After repair, go to step  9.
  6. Inspect Exhaust System For Gas Leakage -  Check for exhaust leak upstream of front HO2S. If exhaust leak is found, repair or replace faulty exhaust system parts as necessary. After repair, go to step  9. If no problem is found, check for open or short circuit in Pink/Blue wire between front HO2S 4-pin harness connector terminal "A" and PCM 104-pin harness connector terminal No. 60. See Figure and Fig 1 . If open or short circuit is present, repair as necessary. See appropriate WIRING DIAGRAM under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS. After repair, go to step  9. If no problem is found, replace front HO2S. After repair, go to step  9.
  7. Inspect Sealing Of Engine Coolant Passage -  Check cooling system for combustion gasses. Remove radiator cap. Bleed air from cooling system. Start engine and let idle. Check for small bubbles which make coolant white at filler neck. If combustion gasses are not present, go to next step. If combustion gasses are present, repair leak as necessary. After repair, go to step  9.
  8. Inspect Engine Compression -  Check engine compression. See MECHANICAL INSPECTION under PRELIMINARY INSPECTION & ADJUSTMENTS in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. Engine compression should be a minimum of 119 psi (8.4 kg/cm2 ) at 300 RPM with a maximum variation of 28 psi (2 kg/cm2 ). If compression is as specified, go to next step. If compression is not as specified, repair engine as necessary. After repair, go to next step.
  9. Verify Trouble Shooting Of DTC P0134 Completed -  Reconnect all connectors. Turn ignition on, engine off. Clear DTCs. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Start engine. Using scan tool, access ECT and RPM PIDs. Ensure ECT PID is more than 158°F (70°C). Increase and hold engine speed to more than 1500 RPM (RPM PID reading) for more than 120 seconds. Check for DTCs. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P0134 is present, replace PCM. For PCM removal and installation, see POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, go to next step. If same DTC P0134 is not present, go to next step.
  10. Verify After Repair Procedure -  Using scan tool, perform After Repair Procedure. See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE . If no other DTCs are present, testing is complete. If any other DTC is present, follow appropriate DTC diagnostic procedure. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS .
Fig 1: Identifying Front HO2S Harness Connector Heater Terminals
G00143767Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.