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Home >> Mazda >> 2003 >> Protege ES, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0122: Throttle Position Sensor Circuit - Low Input >> Diagnostic Procedure

Diagnostic Procedure

  1. Verify Related Repair Information Availability -  Turn ignition off. Connect scan tool to DLC-2. Turn ignition on, engine off. Monitor for FREEZE FRAME DATA and ensure data has been recorded. Check service bulletins for repair information related to this DTC. If repair information is not available, go to next step. If repair information is available, perform diagnosis and repair as necessary. After repair, go to step  7.
    NOTE: If DTC P0107 and P0452 are also present, perform reference voltage trouble shooting procedure. See REFERENCE VOLTAGE TEST .
  2. Check TP Sensor Circuit For Open Circuit -  Turn ignition off. Disconnect TP sensor 3-pin harness connector. Check continuity between TP sensor terminals "A" and "C". If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, check TP sensor terminal "A" (Pink/Black wire) for poor connection. Repair as necessary. After repair, go to step  7.
  3. Check Power Supply Circuit Voltage At TP Sensor Connector -  Turn ignition on, engine off. Measure voltage between ground and TP sensor 3-pin harness connector terminal "A" (Pink/Black wire). See Figure. If 4.5-5.5 volts are present, go to next step. If 4.5-5.5 volts are not present, repair open circuit in Pink/Black wire between TP sensor 3-pin harness connector terminal "A" and PCM 104-pin harness connector terminal No. 90. See appropriate WIRING DIAGRAM under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS. After repair, go to step  7.
  4. Verify TP Signal Circuit For Open Circuit -  Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 104-pin harness connector. Connect Breakout Box (49-UN01-130) to PCM harness connector only. See Figure. Check for continuity between TP sensor 3-pin harness connector terminal "C" (Brown/Yellow wire) and breakout box terminal No. 89. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open circuit in Brown/Yellow wire between TP sensor 3-pin harness connector terminal "C" and PCM 104-pin harness connector terminal No. 89. After repair, go to step  7.
  5. Verify TP Signal Circuit For Short To Ground -  Check continuity between ground and TP sensor 3-pin harness connector terminal "C" (Brown/Yellow wire). If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short circuit to ground in Brown/Yellow wire between TP sensor 3-pin harness connector terminal "C" and PCM 104-pin harness connector terminal No. 89. After repair, go to next step.
  6. Inspect TP Sensor -  Perform TP sensor inspection. See THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR under ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES in SYSTEM AND COMPONENT TESTING - MAZDA6, MIATA, MPV, PROTEGE & PROTEGE5 article. If TP sensor is okay, go to next step. If TP sensor is faulty, replace TP sensor. After repair, go to next step.
  7. Verify Trouble Shooting Of DTC P0122 Completed -  Reconnect all connectors. Turn ignition on, engine off. Clear DTCs. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Start engine. Depress and release accelerator pedal several times. Check for DTCs. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P0122 is present, replace PCM. For PCM removal and installation, see POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, go to next step. If same DTC P0122 is not present, go to next step.
  8. Verify After Repair Procedure -  Using scan tool, perform After Repair Procedure. See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE . If no other DTCs are present, testing is complete. If any other DTC is present, follow appropriate DTC diagnostic procedure. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS .