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Home >> Mazda >> 2003 >> Protege ES, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0101: Mass Airflow Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem >> Diagnostic Procedure

Diagnostic Procedure

  1. Verify Related Repair Information Availability -  Turn ignition off. Connect scan tool to DLC-2. Turn ignition on, engine off. Monitor for FREEZE FRAME DATA and ensure data has been recorded. Check service bulletins for repair information related to this DTC. If repair information is not available, go to next step. If repair information is available, perform diagnosis and repair as necessary. After repair, go to step  6.
  2. Verify Current Input Signal Status - Is Concern Intermittent Or Constant -  Connect scan tool to DLC-2 and start engine. Access ECT, RPM and MAF PIDs as follows:
    • Warm up engine until ECT PID is more than 158°F (70°C).
    • Read MAF PID while RPM PID is less than 2000 RPM.

    If MAF PID is more than 83.5 grams/sec. (more than 123.1 grams/sec. if equipped with traction control), go to next step. If MAF PID is not as specified, see INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.

  3. Verify Current Input Signal Status - Is Concern Intermittent Or Constant -  Access ECT, TP and MAF PIDs.
    • Warm up engine until ECT PID is more than 158°F (70°C).
    • Drive Vehicle.
    • Read MAF PID while TP PID is more than 50 percent.

    If MAF PID reading is less than 5 grams/sec., ensure TP sensor resistance reading changes smoothly while gradually opening throttle valve. If sensor resistance reading change is not as specified, replace TP sensor. After repair, go to step  6. If resistance reading changes smoothly, go to next step. If PID reading is not less than 5 grams/sec., problem is intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.

  4. Inspect MAF Sensor Connector For Poor Connection -  Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAF sensor 3-pin harness connector. Check for poor connection due to damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc. Repair or replace suspect terminal or MAF sensor as necessary. After repair, go to step  6. If no problem is found, go to next step.
  5. Inspect PCM Connector For Poor Connection -  Disconnect PCM 104-pin harness connector. See Figure. Check for poor connection due to damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc. If problem is found, repair terminal if necessary. If terminals are okay, replace MAF sensor. After repair, go to next step.
  6. Verify Trouble Shooting Of DTC P0101 Completed -  Ensure all connectors are reconnected. Turn ignition on, engine off. Using scan tool, clear DTC. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Start engine. Access ECT, TP, RPM and MAF PIDs. Perform following:
    • Warm up engine until ECT PID reading is more than 158°F (70°C). MAF PID reading should be less than 83.5 grams/sec. (less than 123.1 grams/sec. if equipped with traction control) while RPM PID reading is less than 2000 RPM.
    • Drive vehicle and monitor TP and MAF PIDs.
    • Ensure MAF PID reading is more than 5 grams/sec. and TP PID reading is more than 50 percent for more than 5 seconds.

    Check for PENDING DTCs. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P0101 is present, replace PCM. For PCM removal and installation, see POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, go to next step. If same DTC P0101 is not present, go to next step.

  7. Verify After Repair Procedure -  Using scan tool, perform After Repair Procedure. See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE . If no other DTCs are present, testing is complete. If any other DTC is present, follow appropriate DTC diagnostic procedure. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS .