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Home >> Mazda >> 2003 >> MPV ES >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0123: Throttle Position Sensor - High Input >> Diagnostic Procedures

Diagnostic Procedures

  1. Record freeze frame data. Check for service bulletins and on-line information. Repair as necessary. After repair, go to next step.
  2. Verify Current Input Signal Status - Is Concern Intermittent Or Constant -  Connect 104-pin Breakout Box (49-UN01-130) to PCM harness connector only. See Figure. Turn ignition on, engine off. Measure voltage at breakout box terminal No. 89 while gradually depressing accelerator pedal. If voltage reading is more than 4.96 volts, go to next step. If voltage reading is not as specified, problem is intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
  3. Check TP Sensor Connector -  Turn ignition off. Ensure TP sensor connector is securely connected. If okay, go to next step. If connector is loose, reconnect TP sensor connector securely. After repair, go to step  9.
  4. Inspect Poor Connection Of TP Sensor Connector -  Disconnect TP sensor 3-pin harness connector. Check connector terminals. If connection or terminals are loose, damaged or corroded, repair as necessary. After repair, go to step  9. If no problem is found, go to next step.
  5. Inspect TP Sensor -  Ensure throttle valve is at Closed Throttle Position (CTP). Measure TP sensor resistance between terminals "A" and "C". See Fig 1. Resistance reading should be 3200-4800 ohms. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace TP sensor. After repair, go to step  9.
  6. Verify TP Sensor Ground Circuit For Open -  Check continuity between ground and TP sensor 3-pin harness connector terminal "A" (Orange wire). If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open circuit between TP sensor 3-pin harness connector terminal "A" (Orange wire) and PCM 104-pin harness connector terminal No. 91 (Brown/Yellow wire). See appropriate wiring diagram under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in WIRING DIAGRAMS. After repair, go to step  9.
  7. Check PCM Connector -  Disconnect PCM 104-pin harness connector. Check connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If no problem is found, go to next step. If poor connection (terminals are loose, damaged or corroded) is present, repair as necessary. After repair, go to step  9.
  8. Verify TP Signal Circuit For Short To Constant Voltage Circuit -  Check continuity between TP sensor 3-pin harness connector terminals "B" (Gray/White wire) and "C" (Brown/White wire). See Fig 1. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short to power between TP sensor 3-pin harness connector terminals "B" (Gray/White wire) and "C" (Brown/White wire) and PCM 104-pin harness connector terminals No. 89 (Blue wire) and No. 90 (Pink/Blue wire). See appropriate wiring diagram under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in WIRING DIAGRAMS. After repair, go to next step.
  9. Verify Trouble Shooting Of DTC P0123 Completed -  Reconnect all components. Turn ignition on, engine off. Using scan tool, clear DTC. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Recheck DTCs. If DTC P0123 is present, replace PCM. After repair, go to next step. If DTC P0123 is not present, go to next step.
  10. Verify After Repair Procedure -  Using scan tool, perform After Repair Procedure. See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE . If no other DTCs are present, testing is complete. If any other DTC is present, go to applicable test and repair.
Fig 1: Identifying TP sensor 3-Pin Harness Connector Terminals & Circuits
G00158950Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.