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Home >> Mazda >> 2003 >> MPV ES >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0122: Throttle Position Sensor - Low Input >> Diagnostic Procedures

Diagnostic Procedures

  1. Record freeze frame data. Check for service bulletins and on-line information. Repair as necessary. After repair, go to next step.
  2. Verify Current Input Signal Status - Is Concern Intermittent Or Constant -  Connect 104-pin Breakout Box (49-UN01-130) to PCM harness connector only. See Figure. Turn ignition on, engine off. Measure voltage at breakout box terminal No. 89 while gradually depressing accelerator pedal. If voltage reading is less than 0.16 volt, go to next step. If voltage reading is not as specified, problem is intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
  3. Classify TP Sensor Or Harness Malfunction -  Disconnect TP sensor 3-pin harness connector. Connect a fused jumper wire between harness connector terminals "B" (Gray/White wire) and "C" (Brown/White wire). See appropriate wiring diagram under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in WIRING DIAGRAMS. Check voltage at breakout box terminal No. 89. If voltage reading is more than 4.9 volts, go to next step. If voltage reading is not as specified, go to step  5.
  4. Check TP Sensor Circuit For Open -  Turn ignition off. Check continuity between TP sensor 3-pin harness connector terminals "B" and "C". If continuity is not present, replace TP sensor and go to step  8. If continuity is present, check for poor contact at TP sensor 3-pin harness connector terminal "C" (Brown/White wire) and repair as necessary. After repair, go to step  8.
    NOTE: If DTC P0107 and P0452 are also present, go to REFERENCE VOLTAGE  test.
  5. Check Power Supply Circuit Voltage At TP Sensor Connector -  Turn ignition on, engine off. Check voltage in wire between ground and TP sensor 3-pin harness connector terminal "C" (Brown/White wire). If voltage reading is 4.5-5.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage reading is not as specified, repair open circuit between TP sensor 3-pin harness connector terminal "C" (Brown/White wire) and PCM 104-pin harness connector terminal No. 90 (Pink/Blue wire). After repair, go to step  8.
  6. Verify TP Signal Circuit For Open -  Turn ignition off. Check continuity between TP sensor 3-pin harness connector terminal "B" (Gray/White wire) and breakout box terminal No. 89. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open circuit between TP sensor 3-pin harness connector terminal "B" (Gray/White wire) and PCM 104-pin harness connector terminal No. 89 (Blue wire). Go to step  8.
  7. Verify TP Signal Circuit For Short To Ground -  Check continuity between ground and TP sensor 3-pin harness connector terminal "B" (Gray/White wire). See appropriate wiring diagram under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in WIRING DIAGRAMS. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short to ground between TP sensor 3-pin harness connector terminal "B" (Gray/White wire) and PCM 104-pin harness connector terminal No. 89 (Blue wire). After repair, go to step  8.
  8. Verify Trouble Shooting Of DTC P0122 Completed -  Reconnect all components. Turn ignition on, engine off. Using scan tool, clear DTC. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Recheck DTCs. If DTC P0122 is present, replace PCM. After repair, go to next step. If DTC P0122 is not present, go to next step.
  9. Verify After Repair Procedure -  Using scan tool, perform After Repair Procedure. See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE . If no other DTCs are present, testing is complete. If any other DTC is present, go to applicable test and repair.