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Home >> Mazda >> 2003 >> MPV ES >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0108: EGR Boost Sensor Circuit - High Input >> Diagnostic Procedures

Diagnostic Procedures

  1. Record freeze frame data. Check for service bulletins and on-line information. Repair as necessary. After repair, go to next step.
  2. Verify Current Input Signal Status - Is Concern Intermittent Or Constant -  Disconnect PCM 104-pin harness connector. Connect 104-pin Breakout Box (49-UN01-130) between PCM and PCM harness connector. See Figure. Start engine. Measure voltage at breakout box terminal No. 34. If voltage reading is less than 4.8 volts, go to next step. If voltage reading is not as specified, problem is intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
  3. Inspect Connection Of EGR Boost Sensor Connector -  Turn ignition off. Verify that EGR boost sensor connector is connected securely. If connection is okay, go to next step. If connection is not okay, reconnect EGR boost sensor connector securely. After repair, go to step  9.
  4. Inspect Poor Connection Of EGR Boost Sensor Connector -  Turn ignition off. Disconnect EGR boost sensor 3-pin harness connector. Check for damaged, loose or corroded terminals. If problem is not present, go to next step. If problem is present, repair as necessary. After repair, go to step  9.
  5. Verify EGR Boost Sensor Ground Circuit For Open -  Check continuity between ground and EGR boost sensor 3-pin harness connector terminal "A" (Brown/Yellow wire). See Figure. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in Brown/Yellow wire between EGR boost sensor 3-pin harness connector terminal "A" and PCM 104-pin harness connector terminal No. 91. See Figure. See appropriate wiring diagram under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in WIRING DIAGRAMS. Go to step  9.
  6. Check PCM Connector -  Disconnect PCM 104-pin harness connector. Check for damaged, loose or corroded terminals. If problem is not present, go to next step. If problem is present, repair as necessary. After repair, go to step  9.
  7. Verify EGR Boost Sensor Ground Circuit For Open -  Check continuity between EGR boost sensor 3-pin harness connector terminals "B" (Violet/Red wire) and "C" (Pink/Blue wire). If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short between circuits. After repair, go to step  9.
  8. Check PCM Connector -  Check continuity of Violet/Red wire between EGR boost sensor 3-pin harness connector terminal "B" and PCM 104-pin harness connector terminal No. 34. See Figure. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in Violet/Red wire between EGR boost sensor 3-pin harness connector terminal "B" and PCM 104-pin harness connector terminal No. 34. See Figure. After repair, go to next step.
  9. Verify EGR Boost Sensor Signal Circuit For Short To Constant Voltage Circuit -  Reconnect all components. Turn ignition on, engine off. Using scan tool, clear DTC. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Start engine. Ensure IAT PID is more than 50°F (10°C). Recheck DTCs. If DTC P0108 is present, replace PCM. After repair, go to next step. If DTC P0108 is not present, go to next step.
  10. Verify EGR Boost Sensor Signal Circuit For Open -  Using scan tool, perform After Repair Procedure. See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE . If no other DTCs are present, testing is complete. If any other DTC is present, go to applicable test and repair.