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Home >> Mazda >> 2003 >> B2300 Base, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Electrical >> Charging Systems >> Generators & Regulators >> System Tests >> Test F: Charging System Warning Indicator Flickers Or Is Intermittent

Test F: Charging System Warning Indicator Flickers Or Is Intermittent

NOTE: For circuit and connector identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS  and CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION 
  1. Check all generator, battery and power distribution connectors for looseness, corrosion or damaged terminals. Repair as necessary, then retest system. If problem is still evident, go to next step.
  2. Turn engine on. Check Central Junction Box (CJB) fuse No. 11 (7.5A), located under right side of instrument panel, for looseness by wiggling fuse while observing charging system warning indicator. If indicator flickers, repair loose fuse connectors then retest system. If indicator is not affected by wiggling, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect generator connector A-168. Connect fused (15-amp) jumper wire between generator connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow/White wire) and battery positive (+) terminal. Start engine. Observe charging system warning indicator. If indicator does not flicker, repair loose connections in White/Yellow circuit, then retest system for normal operation. If indicator flickers and vehicle is equipped with 3.0L engine, go to next step. If indicator flickers and vehicle is equipped with 2.3L or 4.0L engine, replace generator. See GENERATOR  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  4. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Check generator terminal A-169 for proper connection and condition of terminals. If terminals are damaged or corroded, repair as necessary then retest system. If terminals are okay, then go to next step.
  5. Remove generator from vehicle. See GENERATOR  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Measure resistance of terminals "A" and "F" on voltage regulator. If resistance is less then 5 ohms, replace generator, then retest system. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
  6. Measure resistance between both generator slip rings and ground. If both resistance readings are greater than 10,000 ohms, replace generator. Retest system. If any resistance reading is less than 10,000 ohms, replace voltage regulator.