LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Mazda >> 2003 >> B2300 Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 92 (Module Communications Network) >> Diagnostic Tests >> Test 1: 4-Wheel Abs (4WABS) Module Does Not Respond To NGS Tester

Test 1: 4-Wheel Abs (4WABS) Module Does Not Respond To NGS Tester

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Mazda B4000, 2002 Mazda B3000, and 2002 Mazda B2300. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect 4WABS module 25-pin harness connector. See Fig 1. Inspect 4WABS module harness connector and Data Link Connector (DLC) for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Repair connectors as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connectors are okay, go to next step.
  2. Measure resistance in Light Blue/White wire between terminal No. 23 at 4WABS module harness connector and terminal No. 7 at DLC. See Fig 1 and Fig 2 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace 4WABS module and retest system for normal operation. See Anti-Lock Brakes - 4WABS article under BRAKES. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  3. Disconnect and inspect both halves of 40-pin bulkhead harness connector (X-136), located in upper right corner of engine compartment. See Fig 3. Inspect harness connector for physical damage, bent terminals, or corrosion. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  4. Measure resistance of Light Blue/White wire between terminal No. 12 at 40-pin bulkhead harness connector and terminal No. 7 at DLC. See Fig 2 and Fig 3 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between DLC and 40-pin bulkhead harness connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Retest system for normal operation.
  5. Disconnect and inspect both halves of 12-pin bulkhead harness connector (X-179), located in upper right corner of engine compartment. See Fig 4. Inspect connectors for physical damage, bent terminals, or corrosion. Repair connectors as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connectors are okay, go to next step.
  6. Measure resistance of Light Blue/White wire between terminal No. 12 at 40-pin bulkhead harness connector and terminal No. 8 at male half of 12-pin bulkhead harness connector. See Fig 3 and Fig 4 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between 12-pin bulkhead harness connector and 4WABS connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between male half of 40-pin bulkhead harness connector and 12-pin bulkhead harness connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Retest system for normal operation.
Fig 1: 4WABS Module Harness Connector Terminals
G98H01687Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
Fig 2: Data Link Connector Terminals
G98I04912Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
Fig 3: Bulkhead 40-Pin Harness Connectors X-134, X-135 & X-136 (Female Side Of Connector Shown)
G98A04913Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.
Fig 4: Bulkhead 12-Pin Harness Connector X-179 Terminals (Female Side Of Connector Shown)
G98C04914Courtesy of MAZDA MOTORS CORP.