Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
- Turn ignition off. Connect scan tool to DLC-2. Turn ignition on, engine off. Monitor for FREEZE FRAME DATA and ensure data has been recorded. Check service bulletins for repair information related to this DTC. If repair information is not available, go to next step. If repair information is available, perform diagnosis and repair as necessary. After repair, go to step 10.
- Using scan tool, clear DTCs. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Start engine. Drive vehicle with engine speed less than 3250 RPM, engine coolant temperature less than 149°F (65°C) and throttle valve opening angle less than 14 percent (A/T) or 12.5 percent (M/T) at 2500 RPM. Check for DTCs. If DTC P1570 is present, go to next step. If DTC P1570 is not present, problem is intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
- Disconnect manifold vacuum hose at VTCS solenoid valve. Connect vacuum pump to VTCS solenoid valve and apply vacuum. If vacuum does not hold for 5 seconds, go to next step. If vacuum holds for 5 seconds, go to step 5.
- Turn ignition switch off. Disconnect VTCS solenoid valve harness connector. Apply vacuum to VTCS solenoid valve. If vacuum does not hold for 5 seconds, replace VTCS solenoid valve. Go to step 10. If vacuum holds for 5 seconds, repair short to ground in Pink wire between VTCS solenoid valve harness connector terminal "B" and PCM 104-pin harness connector terminal No. 73. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. After repair, go to step 10.
- Check for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If any problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, go to step 10. If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between VTCS solenoid valve terminals. If resistance is 22-26 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 22-26 ohms, replace solenoid valve. After repair, go to step 10.
- Turn ignition switch on, engine off. Measure voltage between ground and VTCS solenoid valve harness connector terminal "A" (White/Red wire). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in White/Red wire between VTCS solenoid valve harness connector terminal "A" and main relay fuse block terminal. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. After repair, go to step 10.
- Turn ignition switch off. Disconnect PCM 104-pin harness connector. Check for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If any problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, go to step 10. If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Reconnect VTCS solenoid valve harness connector. Connect 104-pin Breakout Box (49-UN01-130) to PCM harness connector only. See Figure. Turn ignition switch on. Measure voltage between ground and breakout box terminal No. 73 (Pink wire). See Figure. If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, repair short to power in Pink wire between PCM 104-pin harness connector terminal No. 73 and VTCS solenoid valve harness connector terminal "B". See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. After repair, go to next step.
- Reconnect all connectors. Clear DTCs. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Start engine. Drive vehicle with engine speed more than 3250 RPM, engine coolant temperature less than 149° F (65°C) and throttle valve opening angle less than 14 percent (A/T) or 12.5 percent (M/T) at 2500 RPM. Check for DTCs. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P1570 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P1570 is not present, go to next step.
- Cycle ignition switch from off to on. Check for DTCs. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no other DTCs are present, testing is complete. If any other DTC is present, go to applicable test and repair.