Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
- Turn ignition off. Connect scan tool to DLC-2. Turn ignition on, engine off. Monitor for FREEZE FRAME DATA and ensure data has been recorded. Check service bulletins for repair information related to this DTC. If repair information is not available, go to next step. If repair information is available, perform diagnosis and repair as necessary. After repair, go to step 10.
- Using scan tool, clear DTCs. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Start engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. Check for DTCs. If DTC P1569 is present, go to next step. If DTC P1569 is not present, problem is intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
- Leave ignition switch on. Disconnect manifold vacuum hose at VTCS solenoid valve. Connect vacuum pump to VTCS solenoid valve and apply vacuum. If vacuum does not hold for 5 seconds, go to next step. If vacuum holds for 5 seconds, go to step 5.
- Turn ignition switch off. Disconnect VTCS solenoid valve harness connector. Apply vacuum to VTCS solenoid valve. If vacuum does not hold for 5 seconds, replace VTCS solenoid valve. After repair, go to step 10. If vacuum holds for 5 seconds, repair short to ground in Pink wire between VTCS solenoid valve terminal "B" and PCM 104-pin harness connector terminal No. 73. After repair, go to step 10.
- Turn ignition switch off. Check for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If any problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, go to step 10. If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between VTCS solenoid valve terminals. If resistance is 22-26 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 22-26 ohms, replace solenoid valve. After repair, go to step 10.
- Turn ignition switch on. Measure voltage between VTCS solenoid valve harness connector terminal "A" (White/Red wire) and ground. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in White/Red wire between VTCS solenoid valve harness connector terminal "A" and main relay harness connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 10.
- Turn ignition switch off. Disconnect PCM 104-pin harness connector. Check for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If any problem is found, repair as necessary. After repair, go to step 10. If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Reconnect VTCS solenoid valve harness connector. Connect 104-pin Breakout Box (49-UN01-130) to PCM harness connector only. See Figure. Turn ignition switch on. Measure voltage between ground and breakout box terminal No. 73. See Figure. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open or short in Pink wire between PCM 104-pin harness connector terminal No. 73 and VTCS solenoid valve harness connector terminal "B". See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. After repair, go to next step.
- Reconnect all connectors. Clear DTCs. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Start engine. Using scan tool, ensure ECT PID is more than 149°F (65°C) and RPM PID less than 3250 RPM. Check for DTCs. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P1569 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P1569 is not present, go to next step.
- Cycle ignition switch from off to on. Check for DTCs. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no other DTCs are present, testing is complete. If any other DTC is present, go to applicable test and repair.