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Home >> Mazda >> 2002 >> Protege5 Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0121: Throttle Position Sensor Circuit, Range/Performance Problem >> Diagnosis & Repair Procedure

Diagnosis & Repair Procedure

  1. Turn ignition off. Connect scan tool to DLC-2. Turn ignition on, engine off. Monitor for FREEZE FRAME DATA and ensure data has been recorded. Check service bulletins for repair information related to this DTC. If repair information is not available, go to next step. If repair information is available, perform diagnosis and repair as necessary. After repair, go to step  11.
  2. Turn ignition switch off then start engine. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If DTC P0101 is not present, go to next step. If DTC P0101 is present, diagnose and repair as necessary. See DTC P0101: MASS AIRFLOW SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE PROBLEM .
  3. Using scan tool access ECT, TP and MAF PIDs.
  4. Verify if current input signal status is intermittent or constant. Start engine and monitor ECT, RPM and MAF PIDs as follows:
    • Warm up engine until ECT PID is more than 158°F (70°C).
    • Drive vehicle.
    • Read TP PID while MAF PID is less than 73.4 grams/sec. and RPM PID is more than 500 RPM.

    If TP PID reading is more than 12.5 percent, go to next step. If TP PID reading is not as specified, see INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.

  5. Clear DTCs. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Access TP, MAF and RPM PIDs. Start engine. Read TP PID while MAF PID is less than 4.8 gram/sec. and RPM PID is more than 500 RPM. If TP PID reading is more than 50 percent, go to step  7. If TP PID reading is not as specified, go to next step.
  6. Drive vehicle and read MAF PID. If MAF PID reading changes with driving condition, problem is intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If MAF PID reading does not change as specified, check MAF sensor and related circuits and terminals. See ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE, PROTEGE5 & 626 article. Repair or replace as necessary, then go to step  11.
  7. Turn ignition switch off. Disconnect TP sensor harness connector. Inspect sensor and harness connector terminals. If no problems are found, go to next step. If problem is found, repair as necessary and go to step  11.
  8. Measure resistance between ground and TP sensor harness connector terminal "B" (Orange wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If resistance reading is about zero ohms go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair or replace corroded PCM 104-pin harness connector terminal No. 91. Disconnect breakout box and go to step  11.
  9. Check operation of TP sensor. If TP sensor resistance changes smoothly while slowly opening throttle valve, go to next step. If TP sensor does not operate as specified, replace TP sensor and go to step  11.
  10. Check PCM for corroded terminals. Disconnect PCM 104-pin harness connector. Check for corrosion at PCM and harness connector terminals No. 89 (Brown/Yellow wire), 90 (Pink/Black wire) and 91 (Orange wire). If any corrosion is found, repair or replace terminal as necessary and go to next step. If corrosion is not found, go to next step.
  11. Reconnect all connectors. Clear DTCs. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Start engine. Check for DTCs. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Access ECT, MAF, RPM and TP PIDs. Check following:
    • Verify TP PID reading is less than 50 percent while MAF PID is less than 5 gram/sec. and RPM PID is more than 500 RPM.
    • Warm up engine until ECT PID reading is 158°F (70°C).
    • Drive vehicle and read TP and MAF PIDs. Verify MAF PID reading is more than 73.4 gram/sec. and TP PID is more than 12.5 percent for more than 5 seconds.

    If DTC is set, replace PCM. If DTC is not set, go to next step.

  12. Cycle ignition switch from off to on. Check for DTCs. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no other DTCs are present, testing is complete. If any other DTC is present, go to applicable test and repair.