Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
- Turn ignition off. Connect scan tool to DLC-2. Turn ignition on, engine off. Monitor for FREEZE FRAME DATA and ensure data has been recorded. Check service bulletins for repair information related to this DTC. If repair information is not available, go to next step. If repair information is available, perform diagnosis and repair as necessary. After repair, go to step 5.
- Turn ignition switch off. Disconnect IAT sensor harness connector. Check for bent or corroded terminals. If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, repair as necessary. Go to step 5.
- Measure resistance between IAT sensor terminals. If resistance is 550 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 550 ohms, replace IAT sensor. Go to step 5.
- Disconnect PCM 104-pin harness connector. See Figure. Check connector terminals No. 39 (Blue/white wire) and No. 91 (Orange wire). If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, repair as necessary. Go to next step.
- Reconnect all connectors. Clear DTCs. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Start engine. Operate vehicle under same conditions that set DTC P0111 originally. Check for DTCs. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P0111 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P0111 is not present, go to next step.
- Cycle ignition switch from off to on. Check for DTCs. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no other DTCs are present, testing is complete. If any other DTC is present, go to applicable test and repair.