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Home >> Mazda >> 2002 >> Protege ES, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature Sensor Circuit, High Input >> Diagnosis & Repair Procedure

Diagnosis & Repair Procedure

  1. Turn ignition off. Connect scan tool to DLC-2. Turn ignition on, engine off. Monitor for FREEZE FRAME DATA and ensure data has been recorded. Check service bulletins for repair information related to this DTC. If repair information is not available, go to next step. If repair information is available, perform diagnosis and repair as necessary. After repair, go to step  9.
  2. Disconnect IAT sensor. Inspect IAT sensor and harness connector terminals. If problem is not found, go to next step. If problem is found, repair as necessary and go to step  9.
  3. Measure resistance between IAT sensor terminals. If resistance is not 117-28,616 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is as specified, replace MAF sensor. Go to step  9.
  4. Turn ignition switch on. Check for voltage at IAT sensor harness connector terminal "B" (Orange wire). If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, repair short to power on Orange wire between IAT sensor harness connector "B" and PCM 104-pin harness connector terminal No. 91. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step  9.
  5. Check for voltage at IAT sensor harness connector terminal "A" (Blue/White wire). If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, repair short to power on Blue/White wire between IAT sensor and PCM connector terminal No. 39. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step  9.
  6. Turn ignition switch off. Disconnect PCM 104-pin harness connector. See Figure. Inspect PCM 104-pin harness connector terminals. If problem is not found, go to next step. If problem is found, repair as necessary and go to step  9.
  7. Check for continuity of Blue/White wire between IAT sensor harness connector terminal "A" and PCM 104-pin harness connector terminal No. 39. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in Blue/White wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step  9.
  8. Check for continuity of Orange wire between IAT sensor harness connector terminal "B" and PCM 104-pin harness connector terminal No. 91. See Figure. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in Orange wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to next step.
  9. Reconnect all connectors. Clear DTCs. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Start engine. Check for DTCs. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P0113 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P0113 is not present, go to next step.
  10. Cycle ignition switch from off to on. Check for DTCs. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no other DTCs are present, testing is complete. If any other DTC is present, go to applicable test and repair.