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Home >> Mazda >> 2001 >> MX-5 Miata Base, Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0134: Front Ho2S Circuit, No Activity Detected >> Diagnosis & Repair Procedure

Diagnosis & Repair Procedure

  1. Ensure FREEZE FRAME DATA have been recorded. Check service bulletins and go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any other DTC is present, repair other DTC first. If no other DTCs are present, go to next step.
  3. Check if DTC P0134 is present in FREEZE FRAME DATA. If DTC is present, go to next step. If DTC is not present, problem is intermittent. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
  4. Start engine and allow it to warm engine to operating temperature. Using scan tool, access FHO2S PID data. Depress accelerator pedal to Wide Open Throttle (WOT) and release to race engine. Scan tool should display FHO2S PID is more than .55 volt during acceleration (rich condition) and less than .55 volt during deceleration when fuel is cut (lean condition). If voltage is as specified, go to step  7. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  5. Check front HO2S installation. If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, repair as necessary and go to step  9.
  6. Check for exhaust leak upstream of front HO2S. If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, repair as necessary and go to step  9.
  7. Check cooling system for combustion gases. If no problem is found, go to next step. If combustion gases are found in cooling system, repair leak and go to step  9.
  8. Check engine compression. Engine compression should be a minimum of 146 psi (10.22 kg/cm2 ) at 300 RPM with a maximum variation of 28 psi (2 kg/cm2 ). If compression is as specified, go to next step. If compression is not as specified, repair as necessary and go to next step. If compression is not okay, repair as necessary and go to next step.
  9. Reconnect all connectors. Clear DTCs. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Start engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. Ensure engine coolant temperature is more than 176°F (80°C). Raise and hold idle speed at more than 1500 RPM for more than 54.2 seconds. Check for DTCs. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P0134 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. On vehicles equipped with immobilizer system, reprogram ignition key identification numbers. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION. If DTC P0134 is not present, go to next step.
  10. Cycle ignition from off to on. Check for DTCs. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any other DTC is present, go to appropriate test.