Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded. Check for related service bulletins. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, access FLT V PID data. If PID data is more than 5.4 volts, go to next step. If PID data is 5.4 volts or less, problem is intermittent. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel gauge sending unit connector. Check connector for loose or damaged terminals, poor contact or corrosion. Repair as necessary and go to step 8. If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Connect a jumper wire between fuel gauge sending unit harness connector terminals "A" (Black wire) and "C" (Brown/Black wire). Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, access FLT V PID data. If data is 0.1 volt or more, go to next step. If data is less than 0.1 volt, check fuel gauge sending unit. See appropriate INSTRUMENT PANELS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. Repair or replace as necessary and go to step 8.
- Measure voltage between ground and fuel gauge sending unit harness connector terminal "C" (Brown/Black wire). If voltage is not 4.5-5.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 4.5-5.5 volts, go to step 7.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect appropriate PCM connectors. Check connector for loose or damaged terminals, poor contact or corrosion. Repair as necessary and go to step 8. If no problem is found, check for open in Brown/Black wire between fuel gauge sending unit harness connector terminal "C" and PCM harness connector terminal No. 4AD. See Figure. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary and go to step 8.
- Check for continuity between ground and fuel gauge sending unit harness connector terminal "A" (Black wire). If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in Black wire and go to next step. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Reconnect all connectors. Clear DTCs. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Turn ignition on. Check for DTCs. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P0463 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. On vehicles equipped with immobilizer system, reprogram ignition key identification numbers. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION. If DTC P0463 is not present, go to next step.
- Cycle ignition from off to on. Check for DTCs. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any other DTC is present, go to appropriate test.