Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded. Check for related service bulletins. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Turn ignition off and on. If DTC is present, go to next step. If DTC is not present, problem is intermittent. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
- With ignition on, disconnect intake manifold vacuum hose from purge solenoid valve. Purge solenoid valve is located above catch tank, right side of engine compartment, next to windshield fluid reservoir. Connect vacuum pump to purge solenoid valve. Apply vacuum to valve. If valve does not hold vacuum, go to next step. If valve holds vacuum, go to step 5.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect purge solenoid valve connector. Apply vacuum to valve. If valve does not hold vacuum, replace purge solenoid valve and go to step 10. If vacuum holds, repair short to ground on Green/Yellow wire between purge solenoid valve and PCM connector terminal No. 3C and go to step 10.
- Ensure ignition is turned off. Disconnect purge solenoid valve connector. Check connector for loose or damaged terminals, poor contact or corrosion. Repair as necessary and go to step 10. If no problems are found, go to next step.
- Check resistance between purge solenoid valve terminals. If resistance is 22-26 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 22-26 ohms, replace purge solenoid valve and go to step 10.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and purge solenoid valve harness connector terminal "A" (White/Red wire). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, check for open circuit between purge solenoid valve and main relay. Repair as necessary and go to step 10.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect appropriate PCM connector. Check connector for loose or damaged terminals, poor contact or corrosion. Repair as necessary and go to step 10. If no problems are found, go to next step.
- Connect purge solenoid valve connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and PCM harness connector terminal No. 3C (Green/Yellow wire). See Figure. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair circuit as necessary and go to step 10.
- Reconnect all connectors. Clear DTCs. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Turn ignition off and on. Check for DTCs. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P0443 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. On vehicles equipped with immobilizer system, reprogram ignition key identification numbers. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION. If DTC P0443 is not present, go to next step.
- Cycle ignition from off to on. Check for DTCs. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any other DTC is present, go to appropriate test.